1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

QWest Modem and Netgear Router = No Port Forwarding

Discussion in 'Networking' started by DX|GAME, Jul 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DX|GAME

    DX|GAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hiyas peeps!

    Ive got a Actiontech DSL Modem and a Netgear WGR614 v6 router.
    No matter what I do, I cant host a gaming server, use proggys like Netmeeting or even jump on Azreus.

    I had a similar problem with a Linksys router that I had to configure as a switch due to the security features on the Actiontech..

    Anyone know what Im talkingabout and have some suggestions for the Netgear router?

    THX!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    How about the exact model of that Actiontec modem?
     
  3. DX|GAME

    DX|GAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    The DSL modem is a Actiontec GT701 WG

    Both have newest fimware updates.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, you have two routers, hence two NAT layers.

    You can do one of two things, put the Actiontec in bridge mode to eliminate it's NAT layer, or configure the Netgear as follows to eliminate it's NAT layer. Either will allow you to do port forwarding on the remaining router's NAT configuration.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).
     
  5. DX|GAME

    DX|GAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Ok, so what I did was decrease the DHCP range on the Actiontec to 192.168.0.100 from 254 so I could use your guide better..

    On the Netgear, I gave it an Internet IP of 192.168.0.254, wich forced me to add the DNS servers as well, which I did.

    I then disabled the Negears DHCP server.

    From there are you saying to plug the Actiontec into a lan port, or the internet port? because Ive tried both and only the internet port works.

    The LAN IP address is still 192.168.1.1 on the Netgear, with static IPs set on two PCs as 192.168.1.10 and 192.168.1.5.

    So at this point I should be able to port forward or DMZ 192.168.1.10 on the Actiontec correct?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You have to plug the Netgear LAN port into a a LAN port on the Actiontec.
     
  7. DX|GAME

    DX|GAME Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Yes, the Actiontec is a one-port router. I know what they look like, I have one in my closet. ;)

    If you configure the Netgear as I previously described, you should be able to use that single port to connect to one of the LAN ports (NOT the WAN port) of the Netgear and use the wired and wireless ports on the Netgear for connections.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/729698