1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Radeon 7K Dual Monitor Graphics Card - HELP!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rugrats-r-us, Oct 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rugrats-r-us

    rugrats-r-us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    I believe I did everything just right in uninstalling the old vc driver and then installing this new one but all I get is a black screen on the reboot. I can reboot in safemode and the old driver is gone and the new one shows up and "claims" to be working just fine.

    I've got XP. Any other info you need?

    Please help. I'm anxiously wanting to utilize my two LCD monitors.

    Thanks in advance!!

    Glenda
     
  2. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    remove and replace the video card, using two hands to make sure it's seated, reboot with only one monitor hooked up.

    if it doesn't come up, try it in the other connector on the card.

    by rt clicking on the desktop/properties/settings you can enable the 2nd monitor.

    i have an older g400 matrox dual head card and run the lcd as the primary and a crt as the #2.
     
  3. rugrats-r-us

    rugrats-r-us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Wow, great it worked. I removed one monitor which then allowed me to at least see the desktop and find the extra software for adding both monitors. Then I reattached the other monitor and it worked.

    I do have several "errors". The time is wrong and when I rebooted I got a message stating the following:

    floppy diskette seek failure
    strike F1 key to continue
    F2 to run the setup utility

    Any thoughts??

    Also another issue. I CAN'T shut down. When I attempt to it just reboots.
    UGGG......

    and on every reboot I still get the diskette seek failure, message.

    HELP.
     
  4. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    i didn't use any software and disable floppy seek in bios, i go straight to the hd.

    if the time is wrong the cmos batt needs to be replaced.

    drugstores/camera shops have them and they're cheaper than a computer shop.
     
  5. rugrats-r-us

    rugrats-r-us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    How do I disable the floppy seek in the bios; be simple as I am not nearly as knowledgable as I would like to be.

    Thank you
     
  6. bearone2

    bearone2 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,809
    f2 should get you in and you'll have to wander around the various pages to find it.

    different computers have different pages so i can't be specific.

    follow the prompts to make the changeif you canchange.
     
  7. rugrats-r-us

    rugrats-r-us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    I entered via F2 and found the system bios in a catagory that won't let me make any changes.

    It's still giving me the error on each restart

    Is there another way?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/512122

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice