Raid 0

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bengaul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
179
Hi,

I'm trying to set up RAID 0 on a Asus A8N-SLI Mobo. Does anyone know a good manual or has any tips? The disk manager in XP said I had a partion of 19.53 on C: and 353.08 on D:, but surly with RAID 0 it should just show arround 200GB in all as I have 2 x 200 GB disks?

Any help anyone?

thanks

Ben.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Is this a new install? Did you press F6 and install the RAID driver during the Windows install? If things went right (and obviously they didn't) you should just have the two drives listed as a RAID0 or stripe and only have a single drive letter.
 

Bengaul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
179
Yes this is a new install, I pressed F6 inserted my disk, and it said it was installing raid 5. What makes matters confusing is the fact that there are 2 types of RAID controller on the mobo, nvidia (ide i guess), and sata raid.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
You're right you have 8 SATA connectors (2 sets of four). They are all actually SATA/RAID although only half of them say SATA/RAID. The 4 that just say SATA are under nForce control and the ones that say SATA/RAID use the Silicon Image drivers. I believe that in order to use the nForce ones as RAID you need to set them as such in BIOS, while the Silicon Image set are enable for RAID by default.

On which two connectors are your drives plugged in?
 

Bengaul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
179
I belive that the connectors are plugged in on the set of four on the left (Silicon Image).
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
With RAID-0, or striping, the total space is the sum of the two drives. So approximately 400GB is right. And since you have two partitions and one is larger then a single drive it must be configured in RAID-0. With RAID-1, which is the other option on the motherboard, you would lose the capacity of the second drive as it would be a backup of the first drive.
 

Bengaul

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 22, 2003
Messages
179
It looks like it has not configured RAID at all. How can I confirm that the disks are in RAID format?
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Bengaul said:
I belive that the connectors are plugged in on the set of four on the left (Silicon Image).
Have you taken the CD that came with the motherboard and under the driver menu click make Silicon SATA RAID Driver disc and copied that to a floppy?

Make sure in BIOS that under onboard devices configuration that the Silicon Image Controller is set to RAID

Follow the instructions in your manual I think it's page 5-31 to enter the Silicon Image RAID configuration utility. Page 5-32 has the instructions for RAID0. Use Auto.

Then Reinstall Windows watching for the press F6 early on.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If you have a partition with a size of 353 GB how can it not be in RAID-0? Its bigger then a single disk. Total space with 2 x 200 GB drives will give you 400 GB of space.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top