Raid 1 question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ykachioff

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
9
Can the Raid 1 function be deactivated so that the second drive be protected from bugs and viruses.

Also if my computer has an external SATA connector can it be used for the second drive?

What I am shooting for is an elegant way to clone a drive using the RAID feature without having to go in to connect and disconnect the second drive.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
RAID isn't an elegant way to clone a drive. If you break the mirror the second drive is pretty much useless. You can use something like Ghost or Acronis to do this automated and scripted to pretty much any drive setup you like.
 

ykachioff

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
9
Yes,I have been using XX Clone quite successful on my older computer using two IDE drives (the second one is hooked up only when I want to clone)). However the new computer I plan to buy comes with a raid configuration , I understand that I can elect to get it with one drive (without activating the Raid )but can I install a second drive temporarly similar to what I do now on my current PC .
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Sure, you do not have to enable RAID, just plug in another drive like you normally would.
 

ykachioff

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
9
Can this second drive be an IDE drive or it has to be a SATA?
Do the new motherbords have in addition to SATA connectors also an EID ones?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
I have no idea what your board has on it. My motherboard has a RAID controller as well as a regular parallel IDE adapter. Look up your MB specs.
 

ykachioff

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
9
It's ASUS A8N32 and it does have both IDE and SATA connectors , can I mix'em?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,543
If you're asking if you can connect SATA and IDE drives to the same computer, it's no problem. If you're asking something else, you'll have to be clearer.

FWIW, I'd put a backup drive in an USB enclosure, that way you can have it totally off-line unless you're actually doing the backup.
 

ykachioff

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2005
Messages
9
Would a second drive in a USB enclosure be recognized as a secondary drive ?
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,491
ykachioff said:
Would a second drive in a USB enclosure be recognized as a secondary drive ?
No. External storage/removable drive.

Just like an MP3 player, flash drive etc....
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,543
It will look just like any other disk drive to the system, except you can remove it and take it with you. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top