1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAID Question

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Vic2009, Dec 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Vic2009

    Vic2009 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Hi,

    I am thinking of buying MSI G Series GT780DXR-405US Notebook which comes with 2 HDD 500GB in RAID. I am assuming RAID 0 because the specs do not say explicitly whether RAID 0 or 1 or.....

    Here are my questions :

    1) Can I disable RAID (if yes, how?) and replace one of the 500GB HDD with 250GB SSD ? I do NOT mind sacrificing the performance gain offered by RAID 0 by doing so. I feel, I will gain some by replacing one of the HDD with SSD.

    2) After I do step 1) can I boot it off 250 SSD and how can it be done assuming I am NOT getting any recovery disk with the laptop?

    3)Are these 2 steps too complicated ? If yes, shall I look for another laptop with 2 hard disks in NON RAID formation?

    Thanks a LOT.
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    To save a headache,you might check into different configurations
    of that laptop.
    The specs show that the do already sell one with a 500GB drive
    and a 250GB SSD in non raid mode.
    It can be done the way you ask,but takes a bit of configuration.
    Usually,laptops have a utlity to create restore disks.
    That is probably the first thing you want to do anyway.
    I didn't see a download for a manual on that laptop.
    You might contact MSI from thier site and see if they could
    send you one.
    Probably one included if you buy it.
    The SSD will probably give you better performance when
    used as the operating system drive in ahci mode,so no
    real sacrifice there.
     
  3. Vic2009

    Vic2009 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    "It can be done the way you ask,but takes a bit of configuration." - Do you mind explaining "Hpw to do" or provide me a link if this was explained before.? I know, RAID can be disabled by accessing system BIOS prior to start-up and then using some hot-keys BUT I am looking for PRECISE DIRECTIONS. Disabling RAID also involves loss of data. Hence, I am looking for precise directions.

    Thanks a LOT for your REPLY.
     
  4. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    You would need to make the restore disks with the incuded utility.
    Go into the bios setup and change the controller from raid to ahci.
    AHCI will give better performance with the SSD.
    Swap the primary drive with the SSD.
    Boot to the restore disk and restore windows to the SSD.
    Repartition and format the secondary drive to make it usable.

    One problem that you may run into is if AHCI is not activated in windows.
    You would need to set the drive controller to IDE or SATA mode before
    running the restore disks.
    Then do the AHCI registry change and go back and change the bios back
    to ahci.
    Scroll down this page on how to do that manually......
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922976

    The reason I suggested you check out other configurations of that laptop
    is that if this fails,your raid is broken and you probably wont get it running
    from the original setup again.
    You would need to order restore disks to reinstall the system,
    or use retail disks.
    Restore disk sets are usually cheaper.
     
  5. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Generally, you can choose to have RAID or not in BIOS settings. It may, in fact, be turned off by default when you get the machne and just be "RAID-capable". In the case where RAID is disabled, you'd just need to do a simple drive exchange (and clone, if you want the old system on the new drive). You'll need to see exactly what you have to work with when you get it, but there is almost certainly a degree of flexibility.
     
  6. Vic2009

    Vic2009 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks a LOT folks. You guys are fantastic and knowledgeable.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1029806

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice