Raid0 with Partition Magic

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

herne70

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
5
I have an AbitKT7A-RAID and have 2x30GB on a RAID0/Stripe and wonder if I can use Partition Magic to create partitions......if so are there any problems to look out for as I cannot find anything written on the subject?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
There are a few things written on their web site, kind of confusing though. In one place it says that it supports RAID0 but it doesn't say what product. In another area it says server magic supports it. I would call a sales rep and get the real scoop.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 1999
Messages
4,504
I have used and still use Partition Magic 6 on RAID 10 arrays with no problem.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Guess we got the real-real scoop from a real user. I don't trust salesmen anyway....LOL
 

herne70

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
5
Hi Wedor & Rockin

Thanks for the input and now I shall feel less apprehensive.

Do I just treat it as one 60GB Drive and partition it into say 2x30 or 4x15 etc?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
THink about what you want to store on it and what need what amount of space. If you change your mind later you have PM and can resize them accordingly
 

herne70

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 17, 2001
Messages
5
Thanks everyone and I have visited Google where there is quite a lot of useful information so now I shall have a try.......wish me luck!
 
Joined
Nov 7, 1999
Messages
4,504
People partition for many reasons. I personally will usually put the Operating system on its own smaller partition and then use the rest of the drive for data. That way if something goes bad on the OS I just wipe it out, start over, and all my data is still intact.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top