1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM compatability

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Turnstone, Feb 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Turnstone

    Turnstone Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    I have an aging system that I bought in 2000. I have a GA-7ZMMC motherboard with a VIA KM-133 chipset. I've read the user's manual but still am not sure if the memory I bought is going to work. I have 2 sticks of 128 MB in the computer now. I'm adding gbMICRO 256 MB of PC133MHz SDRAM. From everything I've read in the manual and online that seems fine. What I'm not sure about is the chip configuration. This one says it's 32x8 and a computer guy I talked to says he thinks it's ok but I don't want to open the package till I'm sure because I know the store won't take it back once it's opened. Can anyone tell me for sure that what I bought is compatible. Thanks for your help.

    System info:
    Operating System: Windows XP PS2
    Computer Make: OEM Computer (Avado)
    Processor: 996 MHz AMD Athlon
    Memory: 265 MB (2X128)
    VIA PCI Audio Controller
    Motherboard- Gigabyte GA-7ZMMC
    Chipset - VIA ProSavage KM133
     
  2. pinntech

    pinntech

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Hello,

    According to Gigabyte, that memory SHOULD work. I honestly do not think that anyone can say for sure if your memory will work in your board. According to the board specs and the memory specs, it SHOULD work.

    As with all motherboards and memory, there is always a slight chance that the memory may not be accepted by the board itself.

    If you want memory that has been tested in your motherboard, you need to go here:

    http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator/partsinfo.asp?ktcpartno=KVR133X64C3/256

    Hope that helps a little.

    Shane
     
  3. Jackiefrost9

    Jackiefrost9

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,765
    I think you should be fine. The only thing you didn't mention was the voltage, what I'm looking at says you can only have 3.3v. Other than that I'm pretty sure you're good.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - compatability
  1. Grandad1947
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    152
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/329807

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice