1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ram error message

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by leigh40, Oct 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leigh40

    leigh40 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    hi i have a new pc and im just getting it up and running.
    i have a few things running on it not much and have just tryed to install auto route.an error message poped up saying "not enougth memory close down some programs and try again"
    now this pc has 512 mb of ddr ram on it.
    it should run this no probs my old pc did and that had lower sysem specs!!!!!
    also it locks up alot and is running realy slow

    Sysyem:-
    2100mhz amd athlon cpu
    msikt3 ultra mother board
    512 mb of ram
    gforce mx 440 agp card with 128mb of ram
    30 gb hard drive.

    any help would be great!!!!
     
  2. WarC

    WarC

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    5,531
    It might indeed be a memory problem. Mayhaps your memory is going bad. If you have two sticks, try removing one. Or, try replacing the RAM, if it's still under warranty or the vendor in question allows exchanges.


    Another thing...What brand of hard drive do you have?
     
  3. leigh40

    leigh40 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    hi,
    is it posible that there is a mainboard setting in bios that could have some thing to do with it?
    i have had to restore default settings and the system hangs on start up before detecting devices.
    if i skip memory test it will boot up
    any ideas?
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,848
    First Name:
    Rob
    Sounds like the RAM, do you know if the RAM is compatible with your motherboard?

    If you have more than one stick of RAM, then try using only one at a time.
     
  5. Rusty1952

    Rusty1952

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Is this a retail/store bought pc or is this a home build ?
    More info there would help. Cuz if it's a store purchase, take it back !
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171749

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice