RAM expansion

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jodstar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
4
Hello! My PC doesn't have additional slots for RAM, I was wondering if I could use a hard drive from an old computer to expand it... is this possible??
 

TheShooter93

Cody
Malware Specialist
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
11,250
RAM and Harddrives are separate things.

But as far as upgrading your RAM goes, you can always remove the modules you have now and put in modules that are faster and are of larger size.

What is the make and model of your computer (assuming it's retail)?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
No, but you may be able to increase the amount of RAM depending on what motherboard you have, and how much RAM you are starting with. What is the manufacturer and model for your motherboard, and how much RAM do you have now? Also, are you using embedded graphics or a graphics card?

You can use the TSG system information tool here to collect the information if you don't know it: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,573
jodstar:

Assuming that your computer is the HP Pavilion Media Center m7360n desktop that you have listed in your computer specifications, here is the support site for it.

According to its product specifications section, it came with a 1 GB module in 2 of the 4 RAM slots in its motherboard and has the other 2 RAM slots empty.

It uses DDR2 PC2-4200 modules and supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM.

That means you can install a maximum of 1 GB in each of its 4 RAM slots.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

jodstar

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
4
Here's my new computer info:
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.1
OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium , Service Pack 1, 32 bit
Processor: AMD Sempron(tm) Processor LE-1250, x64 Family 15 Model 127 Stepping 2
Processor Count: 1
RAM: 2941 Mb
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430 , 128 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 292958 MB, Free - 133486 MB; D: Total - 12284 MB, Free - 2000 MB;
Motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION, NARRA5, 5.00, MS1C96R61301239
Antivirus: Norton Security Suite, Updated and Enabled
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,573
You need to update your "computer specifications" section and place that information there.

Click "My Account" at the top of this webpage, then click "Edit Your Details" in the left column, then scroll down to the "Computer Specs" box, then type in the information there, then click "Save Changes".

----------------------------------------------------------

Is there a reason why you haven't installed the SP2 upgrade for Windows Vista?

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
84,573
If you don't already have it added and saved in your browser favorites/bookmarks list, here is the support and update site for your HP Pavilion Slimline s5123w desktop.

According to its product specifications section, it came with 3072 MB(3 GB) of RAM. The Pegatron M2N68-LA (Narra5) motherboard in it supports up to 4096 MB(4 GB) of RAM, which means you can add another 1024 MB(1 GB) of RAM.

There's no point though in adding more RAM because it's running the 32-bit version and not the 64-bit version of Windows Vista Home Premium. The 32-bit version won't recognize and use more than 3072 MB(3 GB) of RAM.

-----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top