RAM for my dell

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JAYNO20

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
379
i am looking to upgrade my ram in my dell machine, i have 1 gig of memory in my dimension 8400 and it is 1GB DDR2 SDRAM at 400MHz, it is actually 2 dimms of 512, so im wondering where can i get such ram at? i would like to upgrade to 2gb, but im not sure if my machine even has enough slots left for 2 more dimms of 512.. anyone know for sure?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,524
Why do you feel the need for more than 1gig of memory? I suspect there's lots of places you can put the money to better use, since it's unlikely to have any effect on your performance.
 

JAYNO20

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
379
well when i play certain games i get an error saying my machine is out of vitural memory, and when i make the paging file bigger its good to go... i do a lot of gaming on my system and i dont like the idea of a paging file.. so i'd rather have more ram
 

JAYNO20

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
379
ok so i know 2 of the slots are taken up by 2 512 dimms, so i could just get 2 more 512 right? if so which one do i get? this one? DDR2 PC2-4200 • CL=4 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR2-533 • 1.8V • 64Meg x 64


or this one DDR2 PC2-3200 • CL=3 • UNBUFFERED • NON-ECC • DDR2-400 • 1.8V • 64Meg x 64
 

JAYNO20

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 6, 2005
Messages
379
i just saw the 400 in the second one so im pretty sure thats the one i want right? and will it be ok to just get the 2 dimms of 512?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
7,800
Thats fine, as for which speed to buy, I would say get whats already in the system.

If your current RAM is 400, then buying 533 would not give you the performance gains it should and would be a bit like tossing money out, but if the system has 533 already don't step it down to 400 or your old RAM will lose its performance.

And if you wanted my expert opinion about virtual memory, leave it on.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2004
Messages
7,800
Leave it on because it will give you better performance.

Really the best thing to do is take your total RAM, multiply it by 2.5 and set that as the low and high for your virtual memory, you'll get better performance.

Unless you are a real power user, 1 gig should be enough for RAM.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top