1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram help needed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Axay, Jun 19, 2019.

Advertisement
  1. Axay

    Axay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    hi my name is Ajay

    I was on amazon looking to buy some new ram for my PC

    I wanted to get 3600mhz and I saw Corsair vengeance pro RGB

    I notice that 16gb 3600mzh sold for £145 and 32gb 3600mzh sold for £350

    So it hit me that buying 2 16gb kits works out significantly cheaper

    So my question is, is it ok to buy 2 separate kit of ram or is it more ideal and safer to just buy it as a 32gb pack ??
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    11,588
    First Name:
    Allan
    Hi Ajay and welcome to TSG.

    If the 2x16gb kits are both exactly the same ram then you can go ahead and buy 2 kits.

    In fact 2 sticks is better because they will run in dual channel mode which is faster than a single stick alone.
     
  3. Axay

    Axay Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Yes hi thanks for the response

    I am looking to get 32gb

    16gb (2x8gb) cost £145

    32gb (4x8gb) cost £350

    It is £60 difference

    So is it’s ok to buy 2 16gb kits to make 32gb as I will save £60 instead of buying 32gb straight out
     
  4. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    11,588
    First Name:
    Allan
    Yes get 2 of the 16GB 2x8GB kits and save the money !
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,258
    First Name:
    Frank
    You didn't provide a description of your computer or its motherboard, so we don't even know how much and what type RAM it supports.

    And unless your computer has a need for and can make use of 32 GB of RAM, it's a waste of money.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1228832

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice