1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM help please

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by flasherbeak, Apr 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. flasherbeak

    flasherbeak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Hi.. I have been given a computer for my son which only had 64mg RAM (72 pin SIMM EDO) 2 x 32 ...... I have purchased 64 more today and was told by the man in the shop they were the right ones !! The difference between the old and new is that the 8 black rectangular thingys on the new RAM (youll have to excuse the description but im no techie lol) is thicker than on the old !!
    I have put the new RAM in but the computer still only detects 64mg, someone said something about going into the cmos?? to check it is automatically detecting ???? On startup of the computer i do see 'detecting EDO DRAM in slots 0,1,2,3.... Can someone help me please !! I have added the system details below

    Motherboard props: QDI VX 111

    Motherboard physical infor

    CPU sockets/slots 1
    Expansion slots 4 isa 4pci
    RAM slots 4 simm 2 dimm
    Form factor Baby AT
    M'board size 220mm x 280mm
    M'board chipset 1430vx


    Many Thanks
     
  2. Mr. PC Doc

    Mr. PC Doc

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Hmm. I may know why. Did you buy 2 32 MB sticks of RAM?
     
  3. flasherbeak

    flasherbeak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    yes i did.. although i have just been advised by someone on another site that one set is double sided whilst the other is single sided and they need to be a match !!
     
  4. dogbonz

    dogbonz

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    796
    Hey flasher,

    You're dealing with pretty old memory. (1)

    Not only does everything have to match, but RAM comes
    in different speeds.

    With the age of that RAM, see if they match in nanosecond
    speeds. They are probably 60 or 70 nsecs speed. 60 is a bit
    faster than 70.

    The system won't read the second two banks for RAM if they
    are faster than the first two banks.

    IF it's the right RAM, then the faster ones need to be on Banks 0 & 1.
    Then the slower ones will be read. That may be the problem, since
    the system seems to "kinda" recognize the others. If your computer
    is a name brand, check out www.crucial.com to see if your RAM
    matches what they offer.

    -Dogbonz
     
  5. flasherbeak

    flasherbeak Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Hi Dogbonz

    Both sets of RAM are '60', computer isnt really a brand name.. more of a mix n match lol... it does what it needs to but would be good if it did it a wee bit faster lol... I will run crucial.com and report back tomorrow

    Thanks for responding

    Jane
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/218523

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice