1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram is at 620mhz?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by krystianb12, Dec 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. krystianb12

    krystianb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Hello.
    My Ram was originally 1333 Mhz Dual 2 x 2 GB Ram

    Today in my Bios i have run the Auto overclock, which boosted my CPu speed from 3.00Ghz To 3.491Ghz
    Amd Athlon ii x4 640.

    But when i looked on Cpu - Z it said that my Dram Frequency is at 620Mhz? wasnt it meant to boost the ram instead making it twice as low Frequency could anybody explain to me if this made it slower? or is it just meant to be like that? Also the Nb Frequency is 2092.1Mhz

    The Ram is Corsair 2Gb Stick in each slot,
    Part Number :VS2GB1333D4

    The Mhz is running at exacly half, as one of the Sticks is running at 667 and the other 666 which is exacly half of 1333? i dont understand why this happened.
     
  2. krystianb12

    krystianb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    I have found out that Dual ram, is meant to be multiplied so this means the ram still rumns at 1333Mhz, is this true? or shoud CPu-Z Display 1333Mhz Ram.
     
  3. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    CPU-Z reports the real or base clock of the memory, so in your case 667Mhz. Thats because you are using DDR - which stands for Double Data Rate. 667Mhz x 2 is 1333Mhz. It is not because it's running in Dual Channel mode which is something else.

    See here for DDR: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM
     
  4. krystianb12

    krystianb12 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Oh right, but that still means that this is right? and my ram is still 1333Mhz?
     
  5. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,951
    Yes, it is fine. It is running at 1240.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031061

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice