Ram Issue on Multi boot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
After installing a 256 stick in my box I am getting the usual stop error assigned to ram issues. The xp installation reads the ram correctly but continues to give blue screens almost immediately. The w2k and 98 installations work great with both the new and old ram so what gives on xp ? Any thoughts anyone why xp won't play nice on the new ram ?
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Oh, well there goes my idea.

Well, the only other suggestion I have is to try another brand/stick.
 

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
I don't remember downloading the chipset drivers on the last reformat on xp and since i have two different name sticks and plan on getting another on tuesday anyway would it make a difference by matching the new one and have only the two ?
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Does the computer run ok with just the new 256MB piece?
 

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
It at one point didn't even let me into w2k but I had just removed it and am now in. Still cannot get into xp though.
 

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
I did also do the chipset drivers again to be sure..I should also note that the last attempt in xp safe mode failed to even get in..
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Hmm, sounds like a bad or incompatible stick.
 

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Thanks...I'll see te guy tommorrow am. I'll try my old 128mram back in now..
 

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Deffinitly a ram issue Triple6. Back to my old setup of two 128 Kingston's and joy again is restored to the land of me for now..
 

mobo

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Well in my constant quest to never give up I may have found a solution. Replaced the old stick in the first slot then took the new one , cleaned the contacts and put it in the second slot and so far so good. Sounds strange to have the bigger stick in the second slot but its working..
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top