1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram issues?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Merlynz, Jan 24, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Merlynz

    Merlynz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Alright i ported my whole pc from one case to another now, i had an issue my screen wouldnt turn on, i was using all the same parts from the other case. i took two ram stick out 3 and 4 slots and the pc will run perfectly but, if i put ram into slot 3 and 4 the screen will not show.

    if i put the same 2 sticks of ram into slot 1 and 2 the pc still boots. there are no cracks in my motherboard already checked, ive also tried cleaning the ram, i've also removed the battery to reset the bios. it only works with two stick currently, and it was working with all. please help.

    Operating System
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit

    CPU
    Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz 46 °C
    Skylake 14nm Technology

    RAM
    8.00GB Single-Channel HyperX @ 1066MHz (15-15-15-35)

    Motherboard
    MSI H270 GAMING PRO CARBON (MS-7A64) (U3E1) 45 °C

    Graphics
    C24F390 ([email protected])
    3071MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (Gigabyte) 55 °C

    Storage
    111GB Western Digital WDC WDS120G1G0B-00RC30 (SATA (SSD)) 50 °C
    465GB Seagate ST9500423AS (SATA ) 37 °C
    698GB Seagate ST9750422AS (SATA ) 33 °C

    Optical Drives
    No optical disk drives detected

    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    OK, first of all, no one has any idea what hardware you are running. Post ALL of your exact system specs; ie exact motherboard, exact ram, etc, etc. Do not post 16gig of ram; post the exact brand and model# of the ram. Do that for ALL of your parts.

    The next thing to do is to do an out of the case build. See if the system will POST with all four slots populated. There are detailed instructions on how to do an out of the case build in the sticky at the top of the forum labeled "Problem builds"

    This is not by chance a big box system ie dell, hp, whatever that you transferred to a different case?
     
  3. Merlynz

    Merlynz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Operating System
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit

    CPU
    Intel Core i5 6500 @ 3.20GHz 46 °C
    Skylake 14nm Technology

    RAM
    8.00GB Single-Channel Unknown @ 1066MHz (15-15-15-35)

    Motherboard
    MSI H270 GAMING PRO CARBON (MS-7A64) (U3E1) 45 °C

    Graphics
    C24F390 ([email protected])
    3071MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (Gigabyte) 55 °C

    Storage
    111GB Western Digital WDC WDS120G1G0B-00RC30 (SATA (SSD)) 50 °C
    465GB Seagate ST9500423AS (SATA ) 37 °C
    698GB Seagate ST9750422AS (SATA ) 33 °C

    Optical Drives
    No optical disk drives detected

    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    OK, you are going to have to do the out of case build. See if all four slots can be populated if you do the build outside of the case.

    Are you VERY sure you installed standoffs in the correct position ie you marked the case as to where standoffs should be installed and installed them in that position ONLY?
     
  5. Merlynz

    Merlynz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    This is my first time making my own build now ive looked up everything where to connect power swtiches where the led connects to and i put only a little pea size maybe little smaller then that worth of thermal paste the power in connected everything powers on the pc only works with the 2 first slotted in im not sure what i could be missing. now could it be i mounted it wrong? screw is wrong places thats the only thing i can think of because i tried a stock cooler to see if my cpu fan was the reason i checked to see for cracks ive look to see if the motherboard is abit bent causing pins to come out but i dont see any problems
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    OK, if it worked before you swapped cases and not now, there are only a few possibilities;
    1 You damaged something while swapping cases
    2 You installed a standoff in the wrong position
    3 ESD [electric shock damage] to parts from you handling them

    Have you done the out of case build?
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,921
    In your first post, you say that you ported ALL parts to a new case and now you have this problem. However
    Did this system work prior to swapping cases or not? It is a little unclear at this point.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2019
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - issues
  1. Waterdude
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    127
  2. Lindsay1984
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    256
  3. MrToxicCodes
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    64
  4. sisakos
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    155
  5. Mary-Lou
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    552
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1222260

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice