1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Ram issues

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by stevenwied007, Jan 29, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stevenwied007

    stevenwied007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    i was installing ram cards on a rampage 3 gene to get up to 12 gigs of RAM so i installed the cards with my existing cards and now there is no output to my monitor. All the wires are plugged in and my graphics card is also in.
    Then i tried to take out the new cards and there is still no output
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    1. Please accept that I do not know your level of knowledge - so do not be offended if these questions are too basic

    Questions
    1. Did you disconnect power cable to computer

    2. The motherboard takes as you probably know
    6 x DIMM, Max. 24GB, DDR3 2200(O.C.)/2133(O.C.)/2000(O.C.)/1800(O.C.)/1600/1333/1066 Hz Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory
    Therefore a maximum of 4GB sticks per channel

    3. You say, you were installing to get to 12GB WITH your existing ram - so what please was in originally by way of each stick GB
    and what were you installing.

    4. Are you absolutely certain sticks are correctly inserted with clips in notches at each end of stick

    5. Can I presume you know only to hold sticks of ram on edges and not to touch chips due to risk of static damage.

    6. Did you ground yourself before handling ram and indeed graphics card

    On your motherboard there is a MEM OK button see the manual section 2.2 motherboard layout
    https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/RAMPAGE_III_GENE/HelpDesk_Manual/

    I suggest if your are happy with all I have covered above that you check the manual - check the leds shown on attempted post for the boot device, cpu, graphics etc ( also see manual) and go from there - if necessary pressing MEM OK button
     
  3. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
  4. stevenwied007

    stevenwied007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    So i had three 2 gig ram cards installed and i was installing 3 more 2 gig ram cards.
    I never touched the graphics card. Yes i just touched the edges of the Ram
     
  5. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    When you reply again please type in box that appears when you open the topic.
    Please do not reply by clicking reply on my post that as you can see quotes all I have said back to me, for you to type just two lines of text.
    Thank you

    You make no mention of - if you have followed the procedure I outlined
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    Having see my reply above, please do let us know how you go on.
     
  7. stevenwied007

    stevenwied007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    So it turns out that ram card slots 1,3, and 5 all dont work. Its nothing to do with the cards. I have it working again using slots 2,4 and 6
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    Yes that would be correct for 3 sticks of ram
    A1 B1 C1
    which counting from the processor are slots 2, 4 and 6
    as in your manual

    If the sticks were in these slots BEFORE you tied to add the three, then it maybe the other slots are NOT damaged

    If the sticks were in other slots and it worked, then it is an extreme coincidence that the slots have suddenly stopped working, unless you damaged them by wrongly inserting ram.

    With regard to the purchased ram not working please see my attachment. - from your manual.
    It MAY be that, or indeed it may be that the ram meets the required spec but will simply not work on this board . The test of course is to try the NEW ram in the slots that the old ram is NOW in.
    Mark your topic solved please, click mark solved - on your opening post
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2019
  9. stevenwied007

    stevenwied007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    I didnt seat the new ram properly...
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    Cheers - I did ask
    in my first reply - point 4.
     
  11. stevenwied007

    stevenwied007 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Yeah, it works and i just tried to re seat and that was the only issue. Thanks tho
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,233
    Pleased to have helped you
    Shame you did not try it when I first suggested it, could have saved yourself a lot of worry.
    Any way - lesson learned for future
    Good luck with it
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1222459

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice