RAM Issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DesicoN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
3
Hello,

I currently have a stick of 512MB and am about to upgrade, but I just noticed that on my system properties it say's I only have 433MB's... I'm so confused. Can anyone explain why this is happening or how I can fix it?
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Do you have onboard/integrated video? If so it may be using 64MB's of RAM and some may be 'reserved'. If you do have onboard video you can lower the amount of memory allocated to the video card in the BIOS to a lower amount or buy a seperate video card with its own memory.
 

DesicoN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
3
I have on-board video, but I don't use it. I bought a Video Card and on-board is disabled. It's STILL saying it only has 433 though.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2003
Messages
514
Is the computer having any troubles? Even if the 64 was allocated for the video (which you say it' not) that still leaves 13 more missing anyway...run memtest86 on it, see if the stick is going bad.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2005
Messages
533
DesicoN, you can't choose to use your onboard video, it's always being used, that's most likely the reason for your shortage of RAM.

Also on a lot of big computer dealers like Dell or HP, don't give you exactly 512mb, they sometimes give as low as 400mb and then round up, they figure most people wont notice the difference . . .
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,647
PHP:
Also on a lot of big computer dealers like Dell or HP, don't give you exactly 512mb, they sometimes give as low as 400mb and then round up, they figure most people wont notice the difference . .
C'mon, get real. They would have the largest class-action lawsuit slapped on them so fast. A class action attorney would just love to get ahold of something like that.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
245
you might have some modules on the ram bad to i got a sdram chip thats 256 only 186 reads as good. Or just your onboard is taking up alot of memory in bios you should be able to tell how much it can use. The old pc i built for a friend 2.8ghz had the option to set how much ram onboard could use.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2005
Messages
533
SacsTC, no it's true, my father bought a Dell for his office, I was settin it up for him and I notice only about 436mb RAM, so I took it out, brought it hope and popped it in my bro's comp and sure enough, only 436 showed up. Note my brother has no onboard video, my father didn't either.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,647
Its a bad chip. Memory doesn't come made with only 436+- Mg. The chips are made in 128, 256, 512, 1024, etc.
 
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
192
Go into your BIOS and make sure you have no RAM put aside for onboard video. Also ensure that onboard video is completely disabled.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2005
Messages
245
ya sacs is correct it would be a bad chip dell put in one of their bad chips probly to cut a corner maybe.
 

DesicoN

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
3
Well I ran the serial number on my stick of RAM and it's a 512 stick. My sister sometimes uses the Belkin power switch to turn off the computer instead of a proper shutdown, may that be causing a problem? I just installed another gig of RAM and it now reads at 1.53GB's of RAM. Kindah wierd eh?
 

SirKenin

Banned
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
964
Smety said:
SacsTC, no it's true, my father bought a Dell for his office, I was settin it up for him and I notice only about 436mb RAM, so I took it out, brought it hope and popped it in my bro's comp and sure enough, only 436 showed up. Note my brother has no onboard video, my father didn't either.
Give your head a shake. Take two of these 0 0 and call me in the morning.

Dell does NOT lie about the amount of RAM they have in their computers. There is no such thing as 400 MB of RAM in ANY configuration. You're smoking pot if you expect us to believe that crap.

When Dell tells you there is 512 MB of RAM in it, there is 512 MB of RAM. I have a Dell sitting right here, and I have owned more than one of them over the years. Make that several. I still sell them as a matter of fact (used ones... I use them for Smoothwall firewalls). No major manufacturer can afford being caught on a bluff like that.

If the system tells you it has less RAM it's because the onboard video has reserved a chunk. Not because the manufacturer jipped you for RAM.

Hahaha. That's the most absurd thing I have EVER heard.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top