Ram Issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Skimmons

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2001
Messages
17
Heres the deal, I jsut upgraded my pc from 128mb of ram to 256. Im happy with the upgrade but theres one major problem. My computer FREEZES constantly now. If i run any major programs it freezes and windows isnt even that reliable. Is there any way I can fix this or is it jsut bad ram??
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
also go to start/run/type in msinfo32 and click ok......then click on the (+) at software envirement then go to Edit & select all & back to edit & copy... come here & paste it
 

Skimmons

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2001
Messages
17
OS Name Microsoft Windows
Version 4.90.3000 Build 3000
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name OEMCOMPUTER
System Manufacturer Lan Plus
System Model Not Available
System Type X86-based PC
Processor Pentium(r) III processor GenuineIntel ~752 Mhz
BIOS Version Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
Locale United States
Time Zone Eastern Standard Time
Total Physical Memory 254.45 MB
Available Physical Memory 88.10 MB
Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory 1.74 GB
Page File Space 1.75 GB
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
oops... im sorry ... I left out a step...

start/run/type in msinfo32 and click ok......then click on the (+) at software envirement then go to "startup" & then Edit & select all & back to edit & copy... come here & paste it
 

Skimmons

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2001
Messages
17
*StateMgr c:\windows\system\restore\statemgr.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
AIM c:\program files\aim95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Ati2cwxx ati2cwxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
ATIPOLAB ati2evae.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
AtiPTA atiptaxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HotKeysCmds c:\windows\system\hkcmd.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
IgfxTray c:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
LexmarkPrinTray printray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
LexStart lexstart.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
Microsoft IntelliType Pro "c:\program files\microsoft hardware\keyboard\speedkey.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
MoneyAgent "c:\program files\microsoft money\system\money express.exe" .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Norton Auto-Protect c:\progra~1\norton~1\navapw32.exe /loadquiet All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Norton eMail Protect c:\program files\norton antivirus\poproxy.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Norton Program Scheduler c:\progra~1\norton~1\nsched32.exe /min .DEFAULT Startup
ScanRegistry c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
SchedulingAgent mstask.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
SSDPSRV c:\windows\system\ssdpsrv.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
SystemTray systray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
TaskMonitor c:\windows\taskmon.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
webHancer Agent "c:\program files\webhancer\programs\whagent.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
OK... this is going to take a while for me to sort thru... do you have Ad-aware? Run it if you do & delete anything it finds.
webHancer is spyware...ad aware will take care of it
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
OK... go to start / run/startup ....REMOVE THE CHECKS FROM THE FOLLOWING....

AIM c:\program files\aim95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl .DEFAULT HKU\. DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Ati2cwxx ati2cwxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run

ATIPOLAB ati2evae.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\RunServices

AtiPTA atiptaxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run

IgfxTray c:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run

MoneyAgent "c:\program files\microsoft money\system\money express.exe" .DEFAULT HKU\. DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


webHancer Agent "c:\program\files\webhancer\programs\whagent.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Originally posted by SavvyLady
OK... go to start / run-- type in msconfig/select startup....REMOVE THE CHECKS FROM THE FOLLOWING....

AIM c:\program files\aim95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl .DEFAULT HKU\. DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Ati2cwxx ati2cwxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run

ATIPOLAB ati2evae.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\RunServices

AtiPTA atiptaxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

IgfxTray c:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run

MoneyAgent "c:\program files\microsoft money\system\money express.exe" .DEFAULT HKU\. DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


webHancer Agent "c:\program\files\webhancer\programs\whagent.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
on\Run
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Make dang sure you get AD_AWARE & RUN it.......delete everything it finds.
Do you have an updated virus scanner. & do you use it daily?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top