1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram Issues

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Skimmons, Dec 30, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Skimmons

    Skimmons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Heres the deal, I jsut upgraded my pc from 128mb of ram to 256. Im happy with the upgrade but theres one major problem. My computer FREEZES constantly now. If i run any major programs it freezes and windows isnt even that reliable. Is there any way I can fix this or is it jsut bad ram??
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    you most likely have to much in startup and you probably have spyware onboard too...

    go get ad-aware
    http://www.lavasoft.de english version
     
  3. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    also go to start/run/type in msinfo32 and click ok......then click on the (+) at software envirement then go to Edit & select all & back to edit & copy... come here & paste it
     
  4. Skimmons

    Skimmons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    OS Name Microsoft Windows
    Version 4.90.3000 Build 3000
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name OEMCOMPUTER
    System Manufacturer Lan Plus
    System Model Not Available
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor Pentium(r) III processor GenuineIntel ~752 Mhz
    BIOS Version Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    Locale United States
    Time Zone Eastern Standard Time
    Total Physical Memory 254.45 MB
    Available Physical Memory 88.10 MB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.74 GB
    Page File Space 1.75 GB
     
  5. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    oops... im sorry ... I left out a step...

    start/run/type in msinfo32 and click ok......then click on the (+) at software envirement then go to "startup" & then Edit & select all & back to edit & copy... come here & paste it
     
  6. Skimmons

    Skimmons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    *StateMgr c:\windows\system\restore\statemgr.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    AIM c:\program files\aim95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Ati2cwxx ati2cwxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    ATIPOLAB ati2evae.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    AtiPTA atiptaxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    HotKeysCmds c:\windows\system\hkcmd.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    IgfxTray c:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    LexmarkPrinTray printray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    LexStart lexstart.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    LoadPowerProfile rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    Microsoft IntelliType Pro "c:\program files\microsoft hardware\keyboard\speedkey.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    MoneyAgent "c:\program files\microsoft money\system\money express.exe" .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Norton Auto-Protect c:\progra~1\norton~1\navapw32.exe /loadquiet All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Norton eMail Protect c:\program files\norton antivirus\poproxy.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    Norton Program Scheduler c:\progra~1\norton~1\nsched32.exe /min .DEFAULT Startup
    ScanRegistry c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    SchedulingAgent mstask.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    SSDPSRV c:\windows\system\ssdpsrv.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    SystemTray systray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    TaskMonitor c:\windows\taskmon.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    webHancer Agent "c:\program files\webhancer\programs\whagent.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
     
  7. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    OK... this is going to take a while for me to sort thru... do you have Ad-aware? Run it if you do & delete anything it finds.
    webHancer is spyware...ad aware will take care of it
     
  8. Skimmons

    Skimmons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Yes think so
     
  9. Skimmons

    Skimmons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Not exaclty sure though
     
  10. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    OK... go to start / run/startup ....REMOVE THE CHECKS FROM THE FOLLOWING....

    AIM c:\program files\aim95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl .DEFAULT HKU\. DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    Ati2cwxx ati2cwxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
    on\Run

    ATIPOLAB ati2evae.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
    on\RunServices

    AtiPTA atiptaxx.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
    on\Run

    IgfxTray c:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
    on\Run

    MoneyAgent "c:\program files\microsoft money\system\money express.exe" .DEFAULT HKU\. DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


    webHancer Agent "c:\program\files\webhancer\programs\whagent.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersi
    on\Run
     
  11. Skimmons

    Skimmons Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Ahh.. I cant run startup.. Im jsut a meat head apparently. How do I do it?:confused:
     
  12. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
  13. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
     
  14. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Not your fault... I left out a step again.... when you have taken all the checks out...click APPLY & then click OK... go ahead & reboot & get the ad-aware at http://www.lavasoft.de
     
  15. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Make dang sure you get AD_AWARE & RUN it.......delete everything it finds.
    Do you have an updated virus scanner. & do you use it daily?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63518

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice