1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram Limits for XP

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Rich-M, Apr 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Rich-M

    Rich-M Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    A good friend has been telling me that he is reading that there is a limitation in XP of 2 Gb ram that any individual program can use and that the operating system also has a limitation of 2 gb it can use meaning that the program can use up to 2 gb and the OS can also making the reason for the 4 gb limitation in 32 bits. Anyone know if this is true as I have never seen that written.
     
  2. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
  3. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    77,588
    jazz, I'm getting a 'bad request' error from your link, btw.....
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Yeah me too!
     
  6. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Just delete the ".......Jazz" from the URL.
     
  7. Rich-M

    Rich-M Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Thanks guys but those don't really answer the specific questions though....


    From MSKB Above
    The issue is between a process limitation of 2GB and a process is not the same thing as saying there is a program limitation or is it? Virtual memory is what is being talked about here not physical memory.
     
  8. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
  9. Gnomad

    Gnomad

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    752
  10. Rich-M

    Rich-M Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
  11. Ranmas83

    Ranmas83

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    see i dont think you need over 2gig ram Unless you a Huge Programer or something in that area. im using 2.25gig ram atm. When i was at just a gig i was kicking butt taking names speed with another gig of ram i really didnt notice the difference. just my oppinion though.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/700289

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice