1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram not showing up even in Bios

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by michaelministry, Feb 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    I have a Toshiba Satellite, A305 S6905 with a New Install of Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit. Bios was updated to latest 2.20 version. I put two new, matched 2 GB ram modules in it. It does not show but 2 GB installed even in the Bios. I checked both modules by putting each one seperately in the primary ram slot and both were showing up as good. I even put the old 2 GB and 1 GB modules I had before under Vista and it still only shows 2 GB installed. Nothings seems to help. It only shows 2 GB installed and 1.87 useable. .It boots OK and seems to run fairly smoothly but I have not put it to the test under some memory hog programs yet. .... Please Help!
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Are the 2 modules identical? (I did the same with my Satellite, which I now regret. It was a waste of money to buy more RAM just to get another 1/2 GB of usable memory. But, I was all excited about the new machine and ordered it, anyway. The 3 GB's it came with are more than adequate, unless you are using x64. And even then, with either x32 or x64, no more than about 2.5 GB's will ever get used. More RAM doesn't improve performance like it did going from 32MB to 64MB. The extra is good for VM's, RAMdisk, disk-caching utilities like FancyCache, and other unusual uses, however.)
     
  3. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Yes, both 2 GB modules are identical and both show up individually as 2 GB.
     
  4. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry ... Yes, it is the 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium Version.
     
  5. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Offering a FREE Caricature of the person of your Choice for The FIRST Correct Answer!!! This is a sample of my work.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Where in BIOS do you see the amount of RAM or the sticks listed?
     
  7. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Elvandil ... sorry it was very late ... I had to go to bed. I see it under the "Main" tab. It says: "Total Memory 2048 MB"

    Shahfaisal ... I ran the dxdiag (there was a button that said run for 64 bit, I did that one) It listed everything as fine and listed the following memory: Memory: 2048MB RAM, Available OS Memory: 1916MB RAM
     
  8. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Just for additional info: Before I was running Vista, Home Premium. I had 3 GB of RAM in my laptop and It was all shown. The Ram modules were not matched, the one in the primary slot was 2 GB and the one in the secondary slot was 1 GB. They were also not the same brand.

    So ... After I did a new install of Windows 7 Home Premium I purchased two new 2GB ram modules and installed them. That's when the problem started. Thus I could conclude that the secondary slot was working ... at least before I did the install of Windows 7.
     
  9. michaelministry

    michaelministry Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks everyone ... MY BAD ... user installation problem. I knew to install the modules at an angle and then snap them in, which I did for the primary module, but not the secondary. It slipped in so easily without doing that I just thought it was in.

    Boy do I feel dumb ... yeah, I know, I really am! That's OK! All my RAM is showing up! Woo Woo!:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D:D ... yep ... I am one happy dude now.

    Thanks again!
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    It happens. My next guess was wrong RAM or something, so you lucked out. I knew that it worked fine in my rig, after all. :D Thanks for the followup.

    You can mark your thread "solved" using the button at the top of the page.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1039899