1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM prblems

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Tenbinzo, Sep 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Tenbinzo

    Tenbinzo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Ok here's the problem, my computer was semi fast now its slow as hell. this is the result of me putting a stick of ram in. i already had 256 MB of ram then i put in 128 of ram. can anyone help me with this?
     
  2. HCD

    HCD

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    If there are no other factors, like virus scan etc, You are probably working with SD RAM and the 128mb RAM is a different "speed" to the 256. The speed of the RAM will default to the slowest - hence this will "probably" be your problem. Remove the 128mb. Go to www.crucial.com and get it to scan your system. It will tell you the specs of your existing RAM and your options. If you do the scan with the extra RAM in it won't be accurate.
     
  3. Tenbinzo

    Tenbinzo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you!
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    The online scanner at www.crucial.com isn't always 100% accurate, so you should enter your computer's brand name, model name, and model number in the 3 blocks that appear. If your computer is in the database, it'll tell you how much RAM it supports and what type of modules it uses.

    Combining modules of different speeds and different brand names can sometimes cause a problem.

    When you right-click MY COMPUTER and then click Properties, does the bottom of the system properties window show 384 MB or some other number?

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. HCD

    HCD

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    495
    Crucial doesn't always get it spot on - especially on "older" machines. Good extra point on the spec solution. Also you can email Crucial with pc specs and they usually get back within 48 hours
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    Crucial doesn't always get it spot on - especially on "older" machines.

    I agree. I was checking 2 Dell models on the CRUCIAL site last night and couldn't determine what type of RAM modules they use. The same with the KINGSTON site. I finally found what I needed at the MEMORYX site.

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/754182

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice