RAM problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

snewton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
6
I have Windows Me and 128M RAM. System Information shows only 30M available after startup, and that gets used up quickly. I tried Cacheman, but it didn't help much. What can I do?
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2001
Messages
968
Hi snewton,

What programs do you have running in the background and at Startup?

Engage: Ctrl-Alt-Delete to see the background programs

Go to: Start / Run / msconfig / OK / Startup...here see what is checked and cranked up when you start/run your computer.

Do you do Routine Maintenance? Delete TEMP files, Temp Internet Files, Cookies, History, etc.? Scandisk and Defrag?

Get back to us with a specific description of your computer.

Spaceman
 

snewton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
6
I defragged my hd and deleted all of the temp files, cookies, & history. The system runs a little faster but I still haven't recovered much ram. The only software running after startup are two ATI programs, Explorer, and Navapw32.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
If you Ctrl+Alt+Del you will see everything running. If you haven’t cleaned out your msconfig/startup as Spaceman suggests there are likely things running you don’t need. This is a good site with a list of everything that might show up in the startup and whether it is wise to uncheck it: http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_content.htm

With 128Mb of RAM you will find it is all used up quickly for cache. This isn’t a bad thing unless you are running Win95. Win98 and newer return the cached RAM when it is needed by programs. And the RAM cache speeds things up.

Cacheman is a bad deal for anything but Win95 as well. There is no need to mess with the vcache and it is a really bad idea to have it put an artificial RAM load on to “recover” RAM. If you dump the program be sure to set the minimum cache back to zero and the max to 128 before you dump it or the settings will stay in your system ini.
 

WhitPhil

Gone but never forgotten
Trusted Advisor
Joined
Oct 4, 2000
Messages
8,684
Are you having specific probems?
Windows will use all available memory to work. Much is assigned to the file cache, BUT, this is very quikly returned if required. Using a program like Cacheman is a waste of time.

The programs you mention, are these as a result of doing a Ctl-alt-del, or looking in the Startup tab of MsConfig. If it is the former, this does not show all running apps.

The other thing it could be is a virus or spyware that is taking more ram than necessary. Have you run a full virus scan with updated defintions.
And, download and run SpyBot.
 

snewton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
6
I checked for viruses and found none. I also ran SpyBot and fixed several files. I still don't have any more ram free. I only have two ATI programs, Explorer, and Winmgr running.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top