ram problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

snewton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
6
I have Windows Me and 128M RAM. System Information shows only 30M available after startup, and that gets used up quickly. I tried Cacheman, but it didn't help much. What can I do?
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2002
Messages
3,362
does windows show 30M of system memory or does it show 30 PERCENT system resources free?


if its resources then follow the instructions above :D
 

snewton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
6
StartupCop shows ATIPOLL, ATISmart, ATIPTA, and Cacheman as enabled. CtrlAltDelete shows Explorer, Cacheman, Atiptaxx, and Navapw32 running. The following show up as disabled in StartupCop:
StillImageMonitor
webHancer Agent
RealTray
WNAD
WinampAgent
ScanRegistry
TaskMonitor
SystemTray
AtiCwd32
AtiKey
PCHealth
LoadPowerProfile
IrMon
Norton Auto-Protect
LoadQM
Yahoo! Pager
AIM
MSMSGS
Norton Program Scheduler
*PowerReg Scheduler.exe
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2001
Messages
3,334
ATIPOLAB ati2evxx.exe

ATI External Event Utility EXE Module. This task can comsume lots of CPU resources on some computers, but it can help with graphics card problems. Leave enabled unless it consumes too many CPU resources.

AtiPTA or atiptaxx Ati2ptxx.exe Atiptaxx.exe

Control panel for the ATI series of video cards allowing access to such features as display resolution, colour depth, etc. Available via Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Display. Some users may need it if they have optimised their settings.

ATISmart ati2s9ag.exe ??


Cacheman Cacheman.exe

Freeware disk cache tweaker from Outer Technologies. Should only be run once and not loaded at start-up.

These are recommendations from this site:

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_index.htm
 

snewton

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 7, 2003
Messages
6
I've reduced the startup list to Explorer and Winmgmt and defragged the hd. Msconfig shows that resources are 93% free, but I still only have 24 Mb of ram free.
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Where are you getting the 32 meg of RAM free info from?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top