1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by PookieNoob, Dec 31, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I got my new ram today (2 sticks of 4 same ones as before so now I have 4 sticks of 4 GB each) and they dont work. Windows detects them but is always cutting half of the ram detected. So if I put in all 16 it would only say 8 is usable. But now i put in all of them again and it says 8 is usable out of 12. I think one or both of the new ones are bad. I tried running my games and they were slower than before with the new ram in. But when I use the 2 old sticks my ram doesnt get cut in half.
     
  2. RT

    RT

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    11,266
    Hi,
    It might be the specific RAM modules aren't compatible with your motherboard.
    It would be helpful if you could post full detailed specs of your system.
     
  3. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    I got the same sticks as before. No reason they shoudnt work
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,889
    Actually there is; many boards [especially older boards] have problems with all four slots populated. Post the exact motherboard you are using AND the exact ram chips; there may be a bios update for ram problems.
    Have you installed just the new ram chips to see how it works? If so, run memtest on the new chips. Run memtest for at least 1hr to see if you get any errors.
    https://www.memtest.org/
     
  5. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Asus prime x370 pro amd
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,889
    AND the exact ram chips.
     
  7. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    G skill ripjaws v series 8 GB (2x4gb) ddr4 3200 288 pin
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,889
    What bios are you running? There are a LOT of updates that address system stability and ram compatibility.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,889
    Have you run memtest? If not do so. I will be off for a while and will check this later. Gskill ram very often needs 1.35V vdimm set in the bios. Have you set memory voltage?
     
  10. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Ight after this pubg game I'll update my bios right away (I dont have the 2 new ram sticks in)
     
  11. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Memory voltage? Oof nope. Idek what that is lol
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,889
    OK, before you even attempt a bios update, be sure you read and FULLY understand the flashing procedure. A bios update is not difficult however an incorrect flash can render your board unbootable ie junk.
    The ONLY way I ever update a bios on an asus board is by using EZFlash which is a bios utility built into the bios itself.
     
  13. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    Holy ****. I was updating my bios and it said processing and then my whole PC shut itself off. I rebooted and all the lights are on and stuff but isnt showering up on my monitor. 2 fans blink every once in awhile. And yes I used the ezflash
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,889
    Try clearing cmos using the pins. Be sure the pw supply cord is removed and press the ON button 2~3 times. This fully discharges the pw supply capacitors. Once you clear cmos [asus calls this RTC] replace the cord and attempt to pw ON.
    There is a bios recovery procedure however it only works about half of the time. I will be OFF for an hour or so and will check this later.
     
  15. PookieNoob

    PookieNoob Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2018
    Messages:
    19
    It didnt show the bios recovery procedure. I hope my mother board isnt ****ed
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1221224

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice