RAM problems (urgent)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

scutofwump

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
6
To Begin:

Computer Specs

Dell XPS 400
Specifications: (http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/xps400/sm/specs.htm )
Radeon HD 4800


I am visiting a friend in west virginia and he purchased a 1gb stick of ram with the incorrect pins that could fit his mother board. I removed his elder ram stick ( as all of his 4 slots were full with 512 MB sticks ) and noticed it was the wrong size. I reinserted the original RAM . I loaded windows and windows no longer was showing 2 gigs of ram ( the starting point of RAM available ) and now only shows 1.5 GB , which indicates ( obviously ) that the computer is not detecting the RAM stick i removed and reinserted. I tripple checked that it is in right and I just cannot figure out why it is acting like this. I am in desperation to fix the issue because now I have slowed down the person I am visiting's computer ( as his Windows XP takes up 1600-1800 MB of ram in casual use ; so now it is freezing ). If someone could give me several routes to advice, please do so. I will be checking the forum frequently as I am trying to fix this as soon as possible.
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2011
Messages
47
I inserted my new RAM yesterday, and it didn't work either. Untill I pushed it in all the way that is~ (after dusting with microfiber cloth)

Can you check to see if the white ram levers that hold the ram in place are all lined up? The RAM that didn't fit on mine where pushed out a little, because it wasn't pushed in all the way.

You could have also put it in the wrong direction. (side) I think the stickers should be facing the same way.

Worst case you didn't ground yourself from electricity when you unplugged the RAM and you fried the RAM with a static shock.. Did you ground yourself? Or touch the gold plated connectors?

If you end up owing him RAM might as well get him a 1gb dual channel kit (2gb full) same speed/type he has on the 512 RAM.

after editz:
What sorcerer said too
Yeah memtest for them to see if the slot itself works with other RAMs. If you need too. Or if the other RAMs work as well n'stuff
 

scutofwump

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
6
Well now the plot thickens. I decided to look at the BIOS out of curiosity and discovered that it was actually a RAM stick i didn't touch! So the person i am visiting decided they were going to remove the appropriate ram stick while the computer was on and I was sitting here looking at him do it in awe! Now the computer wont boot up at all I am getting the Blue Screen of Death. IT says...

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen restart your computer
(blahblahblah...::

Technical Information :
*** STOP: 0x00000050 ( 0xE19FC410, 0x00000000 , 0x8055159A, 0x00000001 )

Beginning dump of physical memory.

------

Now heres the catch. I was going to insert the Operating System Disk and try to repair it that way, however, the CD -ROMS wont open as they are faulty. -.- . Any advice please
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
2
The memory controller on that motherboard is dual channel which means you need to install memory in pairs. By removing one stick you probably confused the bejesus out of it.

First thing I'd try is take all the sticks out, shuffle them up (not on carpet), and try and put them back in.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,606
The memory controller on that motherboard is dual channel which means you need to install memory in pairs. By removing one stick you probably confused the bejesus out of it.

First thing I'd try is take all the sticks out, shuffle them up (not on carpet), and try and put them back in.
u don't need to install memory in pairs.......... it will work fine as "single channel"
 

scutofwump

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 13, 2011
Messages
6
Yes, thankyou, arcenite was right, the motherboard is built for dual-channel systems. Thats dell for ya!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top