1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM question

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by theabster, Apr 18, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. theabster

    theabster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Hi. I wanted to upgrade my RAM from 8gb to 16gb. I currently have 2x4GB DDR3 ram. On Amazon (India), 2x4GB RAM costs 7700INR, whereas a single 8gb stick costs about 4k INR. Thus I was thinking of buying 2x8gb sticks to replace my 2x4gb RAM.

    My motherboard is DH67BL, and it's supported memory is Dual DDR3 1066/1333. Currently I'm using Corsair XMS 3 2x4GB DDR3 1600MHz. 2 more similar RAM costs 3.5-4k each (7-8k for 2x4GB). The only advantage is, it's similar in terms of company, voltage, clock speed, looks, etc.

    I was thinking that instead of spending 8k and buying 2 more 4gb sticks (and having 4x4gb sticks installed) why not spend 8k and buy 2x8gb sticks... 2x8gb costs 8k as well, and it's from Kingston's HyperX Fury. It looks really good, and I thought it's better to have 2 8gb sticks instead of 4 4gb sticks.

    The full details of the RAM I have currently:
    Corsair XMS 3 2x4gb DDR3 1600MHz
    CMX4GX3M1A1600C9
    1.65 V
    9-9-9-24

    The full details of the RAM I intend to buy:
    HyperX FURY 2x8GB DDR3 1600MHz CL10 DIMM - Blue (HX316C10F/8)
    (Website description: HyperX HX316C10F/8 is a 1G x 64-bit (8GB) DDR3-1600 CL10 SDRAM (Synchronous DRAM) 2Rx8 memory module, based on sixteen 512M x 8-bit DDR3 FBGA components. This module has been tested to run at DDR3-1600 at a low latency timing of 10-10-10 at 1.5V.)

    Since the HyperX Fury RAM has different specs, like voltage, and something called 10-10-10 instead of 9-9-9-24, will it work on my motherboard? Also, HyperX Fury 1866Mhz is cheaper than the 1600 version. Can I buy that instead, to save money? [HyperX Fury 8GB DDR3 1866MHz CL10 DIMM Desktop Memory (HX318C10F/8)]

    I'm open to suggestions on what to do. Please guide me. The reason I want to upgrade RAM is to play games and maybe run a few programs faster, like video editing software (mkvtoolnix). Some games like Just Cause 3 gave error message that RAM is low.

    My current setup:
    Motherboard: DH67BL
    Processor: Dual core 2.4ghz Intel
    RAM: 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair XMS 3
    GPU: NVidia GeForce 1080 Ti (11GB, EVGA)
    HDD: Samsung 850 Evo 500 GB SSD (Windows & Games)
    WD 2 TB 7200 RPM (storage)
    Monitor: Dell 22" 1920x1080
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,147
    First Name:
    Frank
    The Intel DH67BL motherboard has 4 DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 32 GB of DDR3-1066 or DDR3-1333 RAM.
    That means you can install a maximum of 8 GB in each DIMM slot.
    Since yours currently has 2 - 4 GB modules, they can be replaced with 2 - 8 GB modules.
    You can install DDR3-1600 modules, but they will run at the slower speed that the motherboard is designed for.
    That's why your current DDR3-1600 modules show 9-9-9-24 instead of 11-11-11-28.

    You say you want to add another 8 GB of RAM to play games, but that may be an exercise in futility.
    According to the description of your processor(Intel Dual Core 2.4 GHz), I fear it may not have sufficient "horsepower" for quality gaming.
    What's the exact description of your processor?
    Is it actually a Dual Core model or is it a Core i3 or i5 or i7 model?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
  3. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,196
    If you use 8GB modules they have to be

    Double sided 512 M x8/512 M x8 16 configuration
    Note: “DS” refers to double-sided memory modules (containing two rows of SDRAM) and “SS” refers to
    single-sided memory modules (containing one row of SDRAM). The Kingston HX316C10F/8 is double sided (16 chips so it will probably work)
    Same with the HX318C10F/8. I used the memory finder at Kingston and all it showed was some crappy value ram, don't know why they don't show the hyperX compatibility.
     
  4. theabster

    theabster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Sorry for the incomplete info. I was unsure of my processor as I was not at home & couldn't check.
    My processor is Intel Core i5-2500K @3.3 GHz
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,147
    First Name:
    Frank
    cpu.JPG gpu.JPG

    Your computer has a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti graphic card which is a very impressive performer.
    Unfortunately, its full potential is probably going to be handicapped by its much lower performing Intel Core i5-2600K processor.
    Regardless of that, you should add another 8 GB of RAM and run your computer with 16 GB.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. theabster

    theabster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Yes but which RAM? 2 more 4gb sticks or buy 2 8gb sticks? Both cost the same price though
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,147
    First Name:
    Frank
    According to what you previously said, your computer currently has 2 - 4 GB modules.

    If that's true, you have 2 options for increasing the amount of RAM from 8 GB to 16 GB:
    1. Replace the current 2 - 4 GB modules with 2 - 8 GB modules.
    2. Add 2 more 4 GB modules so it has 4 - 4 GB modules.

    2 X 8 GB = 16 GB
    4 X 4 GB = 16 GB

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. theabster

    theabster Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    I know that good sir. I was wondering which would be the better option... My main concern was will the 8gb ram work in my motherboard as the specs are different (especially the 1866mhz one). Or is there any advantage to having 4x4 GB over 2x8 GB?
     
  9. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,147
    First Name:
    Frank
    That motherboard is designed for DDR3-1066 MHz or DDR3-1333 MHz modules, but DDR3-1600 MHz modules should work okay in it.
    I've never used DDR3-1866 MHz modules, so I can't comment on them.

    I'm not aware of any advantage or disadvantage between a 4 X 4 GB or a 2 X 8 GB memory configuration.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
    theabster likes this.
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1225948

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice