RAM question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
if i doubled my ram, am i supposed to notice the difference? i ask this b/c i doubled my ram from 256 to 512 and i'm not noticing anything. comp still lags when i have multiple apps running, and apps seem to take just as long to open as it did when i had 256. fyi, this comp is a pIII 450 running windows xp pro.
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2003
Messages
7
First of all why do you even run Windows Xp pro on a P3 ?.It requires a minimal 256 DDR just to run it.
 

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
Originally posted by JustBrInGiT:
First of all why do you even run Windows Xp pro on a P3 ?.It requires a minimal 256 DDR just to run it.
does it? well i've been running xp on this machine for quite some time. a bit over a year and i've had no significant problems.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
Originally posted by JustBrInGiT:
First of all why do you even run Windows Xp pro on a P3 ?.It requires a minimal 256 DDR just to run it.
Not true... Paste from M$ site for XP Pro;

PC with 300 megahertz or higher processor clock speed recommended; 233 MHz minimum required (single or dual processor system);* Intel Pentium/Celeron family, or AMD K6/Athlon/Duron family, or compatible processor recommended

128 megabytes (MB) of RAM or higher recommended (64 MB minimum supported; may limit performance and some features)

1.5 gigabytes (GB) of available hard disk space*
Super VGA (800 × 600) or higher-resolution video adapter and monitor

CD-ROM or DVD drive
Keyboard and Microsoft Mouse or compatible pointing device

Here's a link to the site:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/evaluation/sysreqs.asp
 

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
Originally posted by raybro:
First, are you sure the new RAM stick was recognized by the OS. Get Belarc Advisor. Install it and run a scan. It will tell you just what you have. It's free here:

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Or, alternatively, AIDA32 will also do the job. It's also free. (AIDA32 is my personal preferrence)

http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
thanx for the link. belarc does show that i do in fact have 512mb of RAM.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
57
You will run with minimal problems but you will have the problem you see now..lag.
Minimum requirements are 400Mhz as well. you are running along the line of working and not working really.
I would suggest just upgrading the processor to at least 800Mhz with 512 and then you should see better performance. Also make sure you have a pretty good video card as well. I have a machine at my shop i just use for downloading drivers..it is a 1.3ghz p3 with 512mb of ram but the video card is an onboard agp 16mb piece of crap. Makes the whole machine lame and very slow. I could not even play any halfway descent (sp?) games on it.

hope that helps.
Dave
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2003
Messages
5,836
Hi myvicisslow... Suggest you do a general clean up on your machine. Minimize startup progs, dump temp internet files and history, defrag, run spyware scan, run a registry cleaner. All good stuff to do routinely to keep your system tuned up.

Your system config is OK for XP Pro, but at the lower end. It's all very subjective. What is fast for one person can be slow (or very fast) for another. What really counts is if it's good enough for your purposes. A faster processor may help, but system maintenance is essential. I'd go thru that first.

Programs running in the background is one of the most common causes of "lag". Take a close look at what progs intitiate at startup and kill those you have no real need for (the majority). Most can be launched when needed.

Here's a good reference site for all those startup prog wierd names and what they do (along with recommendations as to their need to be running):

http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_pages/startup_full.htm#B
 

myvicisslow

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2003
Messages
110
thanx for the advice raybro. how do i run a registry cleaner? is there an application in windows for that or would i have to download some type of software?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top