1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ram Questions

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by stryker23, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    I know this might be a dumb questions. Its about dual channel ram. My motherboard has 3 ram slots and 2 or dual channel. I built it and only put in one stick of ddr 400 512mb. I'm thinking about upgrading and i don't think u can do it but i want someone to confirm it. If i just buy another stick of the same ram will it run dual channel? I figure it won't but i wanted to know for sure. My second questions is if I buy 2x256 dual channel and put it in with the 512 i already have will it work and will it be faster than just 2 sticks of regular old 512. :rolleyes:
     
  2. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Yes it will, as long as you use the 3rd slot or the one furthest away from slot one on Asus boards. What board are you running?
     
  3. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    The 2 512, I mean.[​IMG]
     
  4. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    I'm using an Abit Nf7 board. So your saying it will work to run 2x256 dual channel and a stick of 512? But will it be faster than just to regular sticks of 512 not in dual channel? Oh and the ram has to say its dual channel to run like that? It can't just be to seperate pieces of ram put together?
    Thanks for replying!
     
  5. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    It will work either way. I would recommend getting the 512 stick just in case for some unknown reason you would ever want to add another stick.

    As long as you put the second stick where Abit says to put it, it will work. On my board I have 1 blue slot. It gets filled first. Then I have 2 black slots. To run dual channel with 2x512 I have to use the blue slot, and the the second black slot. If I fill the first 2 slots I am in single channel mode.

    Also, 1 512 stick is going to be cheaper than 2 256 sticks. The 512 would be better.
     
  6. stryker23

    stryker23 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Ok I understand it much better now. Thanks for explaining that to me.
     
  7. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    Not a problem. Sometimes I don't explain things correctly on the first try.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/331077

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice