1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM Sticks

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Jarvos, Feb 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Jarvos

    Jarvos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Hi
    I have just replaced two 128 Ram sticks for two 256 Ram sticks but PC is still showing 256 Ram.I also tried one 128 and one 256 but the same result. The PC is rated upto 512.
    Jarvos.
    Win xp+sp2
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    You would need to advise what the computer motherboard is (or if a brand name PC, the make and mode)

    Some motherboards will only read single sided RAM modules, using double sided modules may mean you only see half of the RAM.
     
  3. Jarvos

    Jarvos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for your quick response
    Packard Bell
    iMedia 406
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Sorry but there is no record of Packard Bell ever making an iMedia model 406, as far as I can see.

    You need to double check the model number.
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    My guess is that you are installing hi-density memory, and the old PB doesn't have the extra address line, so it appears as a 128mb module. There is a difference... :)
     
  6. Jarvos

    Jarvos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Sorry about the typo, should read.
    iMedia 4506
    Mobo ECS P6IWF 1.0
    The ram I'm trying to install is,
    256MB PC133 SDRAM x2
     
  7. Jarvos

    Jarvos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/543563

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice