1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM upgrade giving me bluescreen and display errors?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by matmanlives, Oct 31, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Hi
    Just borrowed the mother in laws laptop (samsung R40) this week, running 32bit windows 7, but its only carrying 2 X 512mb DDR2 Ram Chips.
    I have a 1GB spare and have tried to ut this in place of both ram slots(i tried both because i was unsure if it had a primary slot or not) and it works fine for about 10 mins, a LOT quicker even though its just 512 better off, and then BAM blue screen and when i try to re-launch the display is all messed up and doesnt even get to the bios loading screen. until i change the Ram again???
    Any ideas?
    i have searched google to see what it can be upgraded to and that says up to 3.5gb so im stuck.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,877
    have you checked the memory model is exact and compatible with the motherboard - www.crucial.com will help and also has an online test
     
  3. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    been on crucial,it says "DDR2 memory with support for DDR2 PC2-5300, DDR2 PC2-6400 speeds." which is what it says on my 1gb card. does brand make any difference? other than that it seems a perfect match
     
  4. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
  5. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    sorry link not working
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,877
    RAM maybe faulty - do you know if its works in any other PC OK
     
  7. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    yeah, worked fine on my other laptop.
     
  8. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    on the crucial site what ammount of memory is the max that you can put in each slot. The max maybe 512mb in each slot and it may be confusing the laptop.

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  9. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    it says its upgradable to 2gb, and when the chip in, it works for 10-15 mins fine and registers in system overview as 1.5gb ram on bard
     
  10. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Have you currently got 1gb + 512mb in the computer?

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  11. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    no, i have had to take out the 1gb and put the 512 back in to use it.
    i have had the 1gb card and a 512 card in there, and it seemed to work fine for about 10-15 mins then, first time it gave me blue screen, so i changed the ram slots over, thinking i might have to put the 512 in the primary slot as its what the laptop came with.
    the second and third time i booted up, with the 512 card in slot 1, i didnt get bluescreen, it just shut off, kind of like an overheat, but when i switched back on the bios screen would not load fully and the display was distorted.
    i was wondering of the motherboard was overheating due to the better ram card being used, but if it is upgradable to 2gb then it should be fine shouldn't it?
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,877
    any memory voltage settings in the bios - if so what are you set to
     
  13. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    none that i can see pal
     
  14. jack-o-bytes

    jack-o-bytes

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,582
    Have you tried just the 1GB module in the laptop on it's own. If they are different speeds and the laptop motherboard runs the slower one at the speed of the faster ram module then it will cause those sorts of problems.

    Jack-O-Bytes
     
  15. matmanlives

    matmanlives Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    is there a way around the that? only there would be no point upgrading unless i had 2 ram chips. if you know what i mean?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/959736