1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM upgrade question, please help!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Daniel089, Jul 1, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    I've been looking all over the internet, searching for a compatible 2x4 GB memory for my computer, without any luck yet, I checked the qualified vendors list, found only one type of RAM but that's 4x2 GB and it's a bit expensive. Currently I have 4GB of RAM while using a Windows 7 64-bit OS.

    My system specs:

    Mb: ASUS P7H55D-M Pro
    CPU: Intel Core i5 760 (Lynnfield)
    VGA: ASUS Radeon R9 270X
    PSU: Cooler Master 700W

    I'd be more than glad if someone helped me, thanks in advance!
     
  2. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,481
    have you checked crucial.com?
     
  3. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Thanks I checked it, but none of those memories are available in my country :( Maybe I stick to the one I checked it's
    Corsair 8GB (4x2GB) DDR3 1333MHz CMX8GX3M4A1333C9 maybe it's a bit old but at least it will be compatible...
     
  4. valis

    valis Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    75,481
    you should still be able to buy online I would assume.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,109
    First Name:
    Frank
    The ASUS P7H55D-M Pro motherboard has 4 DIMM slots and supports up to 16 GB(4 GB X 4) of RAM.

    It uses 240-pin, DDR3-1066 or DDR3-1333, 1.5 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

    Do you currently has 1 - 4 GB module or 2 - 2 GB modules in that motherboard?

    If you advise us which country you live in, we can better direct you to where you can buy RAM modules.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. Daniel089

    Daniel089 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    well thanks a lot! I use 2 - 2 GB modules on my motheboard, I live in Hungary...
     
  7. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,109
    First Name:
    Frank
    Are they DDR3-1066 or DDR3-1333 or some other speed?

    All modules(current and added) should be the same speed.

    Kingston brand modules appear to sell in Hungary.

    A toll-free number is listed so you can call and confirm that.

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1150872

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice