1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM Upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by deed, Oct 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deed

    deed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Hi...I hope this will be an easy one for you whiz kids...it's taken me 2 days with no solution! I have a Compaq Presario 5150 with 128MB of RAM. I upgraded using a PNY Memory Master upgrade kit adding an additional 128 MB SDRAM (128S100) bought at my local Office Depot. I put the new RAM in slot 1, with an original 64 card in the other two slots. My computer is working OK but is not seeing the upgrade. My computer never asked any questions or appeared to notice the upgrade...not even on the first start up. I have gone through rebooting and most of the memory troubleshooting steps in help that aren't too scary. Is the new RAM card bad? Or (preferably) am I not doing something? Thanks for your guidence
     
  2. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    Hi deed, Welcome to TSG !!
    have you tried removing the old ram and using just the new ram??
    ram will run only as fast as the slowest ram.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. deed

    deed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    So sorry just so I understand...I need the dots really close together....what you are saying is that I should have bought 2 new cards of 128MB..I should have taken the 2 original 64mb cards out and replaced them with the new ones for a total of 256 MB of Ram....I can have up to 384MG....That the cards all have to match or the computer operates to the lowest denominator? Wow...no where in everywhere I have looked has that even been hinted at! Dee
     
  4. Linkmaster

    Linkmaster

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,872
    That is right
    133 ram will run with 100mhz ram but will run at 100mhz.
     
  5. sharky

    sharky

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,338
    tw56,that icon of the penquin is my favorite
     
  6. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    Hi deed... According to Crucial, your 5150 requires PC100 SDRAM and according to what you posted, that is what you purchased. I'm making an assumption here... The number you listed (128S100) I'm assuming to indicate 128MB PC100. You should verify that.

    I could find no info on PNY's web site about it. Nor could I find that number on the Office Depot site. Perhaps the people at Office Depot can say. If it is 128mb PC100, then you have the correct RAM for your PC.

    A question for you... Where are you looking to determine how much RAM you have? One place you can look is in System Properties (Control Panel/System icon) , Performance Tab/Memory

    As was previously suggested, you can install only the new RAM stick and see how that works.

    There are a number of other things to try, so go through what I've said so far and post back. Also Tell us what OS you are
    running.

    BTW... Installing new RAM will not result in your computer doing anything except booting normally. No questions, no flags, nothing.

    One other thing you should know. PNY PC133 SDRAM is not backwards compatible with a PC100 machine. So if the RAM you have is PC133, it will not work. This is clearly stated on the PNY web site
     
  7. deed

    deed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Ray...Many of your assumptions are correct...here is a link to the PNY page that lists my upgrade kit:
    http://www.pny.com/configurator/config4.asp
    I did buy 128MB SDRAM
    I checked the amount of RAM the computer sees by following your instructions...128MB ( I actually have 256 installed... 1-128MB stick and 2- 64MB sticks).
    My OS is the second edition of Windows 98
    As far as just running on the new RAM...I have to wait until my dearly beloved is going to be gone for a while...he would freak out if he saw me with a screw driver any where near the computer!
    I have checked the msconfig file to make sure the limit memory box is unchecked...it is!
    I don't have any idea what any of this means, but I follow instructions...just like a well trained monkey! Thanks you guys, Dee
     
  8. raybro

    raybro

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5,836
    Hi again Dee... Seems like you have a good grip on things.

    Couple of points to clarify...

    You Indicate your system properties now shows the amount of RAM to be 128mb. I assume this to be with the 128 in slot i and the two 64's in slots 2 & 3. That all sounds correct. The largest RAM stick should always be in slot 1.

    The question to be answered is which RAM sticks are being detected... The single 128 or the two 64's. Running the 128 alone will answer that question.

    While you are waiting for the 'Opportunity' to get inside the case, you might download a free utility called AIDA32. It will give you all the info you could possibly ever use about your PC. It will also tell you clearly which memory modules are being detected.

    Here's a screenshot of what it looks like opened to one of the pages relative to memory.

    One additional note of caution... RAM modules are extremly sensitive to damage by static electricity. The kit you purchased should have some instructins in this regard. Follow them rigidly. If there were no instructions (unlikely), post back and I will give you some precautions to take.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  9. deed

    deed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Ray...Do you feel like Sherlock Holmes??!! I did download Aida...very cool....it shows the original configuration with 64 in slot one and 64 in slot 2....what is actually there is 128 in slot one and the two original 64 in slot 2 and 3...any info in that...did I fry the new 128 if so why is it reading as 64 in slot1 and nothing showing in slot 3? I guess this is why amateurs shouldn't try this stuff! Thanks, Dee
     
  10. deed

    deed Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Hey Everyone...Wanted to update you on my RAM upgrade problem...see Oct 5 posting...my problem was I had upgraded the RAM sticks in my computer, but my computer didn't seem to know it. I followed some helpful hints I received here, but it was a friend who suggested I look for a BIOS update. I did, I found one, I installed it and my computer and I are friends once again. Thanks for your help Dee
     
  11. moebius

    moebius

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,741
    a new post to say this????
    shame, shame
     
  12. moebius

    moebius

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,741
    a new thread i mean
     
  13. unixguy

    unixguy

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Well Mobius, I see that you took two posts to question one. Seem's like a bad return on investment, huh?
     
  14. Kerri Ann

    Kerri Ann

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    we are all just wasting space!
     
  15. moebius

    moebius

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,741
    Imagine how much paper would be required to print this forum.
    this is just ONE forum. Imaging printing all forums out there. the whole web. every file in every computer in the world.

    thank god for computers.
    were not wasting space, were saving paper\trees
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169359

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice