ram upgrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

m8hee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
17
Hi,
My name is John and this is my first time on a forum. I hope you can help. My first problem is that when I tried to increase my RAM from 128MB to 256MB my PC only recognizes 192MB. Both modules are the same. I have a micro atxbx10 Mainboard, and the manual says that the Max RAM is 256MB (8m*8). I am running Windows ME, with a P3 processor and a 6G Hard drive.
The other small problem I get is when I select shutdown I get an error message "Explorer has caused an error in unknown, Explorer will now close" after I select close the machine starts to reboot and then closes as normal. I have run scandisc, avg6, adaware, defrag, spybot and cleanup to no avail. Any suggestions?
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
it's likey that you're trying to install a RAM chip incompatible with the system or that is not working correct with the other RAM chip or, the RAM chip you're installing (or the one already installed) is a 64 Mb chip not a 128.
 

m8hee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
17
Thanks Styxx, I am positive that both chips are 128 but what I am not sure about is if they are both compatible. I am going to try putting one chip in at a time to see what each one reads. I will let you know what happens.
 

m8hee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
17
m8hee said:
Thanks Styxx, I am positive that both chips are 128 but what I am not sure about is if they are both compatible. I am going to try putting one chip in at a time to see what each one reads. I will let you know what happens.
Hi, just thought I would let you know how I solved the problem. I tried another couple of 128 chips by different manufacturers but they were incompatible, I was going to buy guarenteed chips from crucial but instead I bought a new motherboard with a 2.4 processor, 80G HDD 512MB RAM and a new graphics card. Installed it and it works a treat. All that for £250.

Thanks again Styxx for your help.
 
Joined
Apr 14, 2004
Messages
105
Just curious, who was the manufactuer of the original computer? Compaq? Or, was it something that someone built for you...?
 

m8hee

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 6, 2004
Messages
17
Dingenium said:
Just curious, who was the manufactuer of the original computer? Compaq? Or, was it something that someone built for you...?
The manufacturer was Advent and it was a 3031 model.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top