RAM UPGrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jlehmo7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2001
Messages
43
AMD-K6 3D processor, 220MB total Ram, Win 98


I just added an SDRam 133/128mb to my computer. How can I maximize its performance? After I installed the card, the computer seems really slow.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Is it showing up? go to my computer & right click & go to properties ... see if its showing up.
 

jlehmo7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2001
Messages
43
I don't see it on there, but the amount of mb's increased under system resoures.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
what Im trying to get to is ... was you having troubles like this before you added the RAM?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
do you have an anyi-virus program onboard & is it updated?

also... do you have ad-aware?
 

jlehmo7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2001
Messages
43
under the systems resources tab, it is showing that it is 29% free. I saved alot of stuff on zip, cleaned the temp files out of DOS, etc. It should be operating better that what it is.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
ok ... do this for me...
go to start/run... type in msinfo32 & click ok
then go to software envirement click the (+) plus
then go to startup & click it

after it loads on the right go to edit & click select all... then back to edit & copy...
come back & paste it here
 

jlehmo7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2001
Messages
43
Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.2222 A
Upgrade using OEM CD /SrcDir=F:\WIN98 /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 5.00.2614.3500
Uptime: 0:01:27:58
Normal mode
On "DESKTOP" as "Default"
Compaq Computer Corporation
AuthenticAMD AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor
220MB RAM
25% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (9207MB free)
Available space on drive C: 9207MB of 11719MB (FAT32)
Available space on drive D: 1839MB of 2925MB (FAT32)
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
thats not your startup group
you can do this while reading what I posted.... no need to shut this window


go to start/run... type in RUN msinfo32 & click ok
then go to software envirement click the (+) plus
then go to startup & click it

after it loads on the right go to edit & click select all... then back to edit & copy...
come back & paste it here
 

jlehmo7

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 10, 2001
Messages
43
Microsoft Office Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE" -b -l
Iomega Watch Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Iomega\Tools\IOWATCH.EXE"
Iomega Startup Options Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Iomega\Tools\IMGSTART.EXE"
Zip Disk Icons Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Iomega\Tools\IMGICON.exe"
Refresh Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Iomega\Tools\refresh.exe"
America Online 7.0 Tray Icon Startup Group "C:\Program Files\America Online 7.0\aoltray.exe" -check
OCRAWARE Startup Group C:\OPLIMIT\OCRAWARE.EXE
Scanner Detector Startup Group "C:\Program Files\ScanSuite\SDetect.exe"
Taskbar Display Controls Registry (Per-User Run) RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY
AIM Registry (Per-User Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\INSTANT MESSENGER\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
EM_EXEC Registry (Machine Run) c:\mouse\system\em_exec.exe
CPQEASYACC Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\cpqeadm.exe
EACLEAN Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\eaclean.exe
Compaq Internet Setup Registry (Machine Run) C:\Compaq\Internet\InetWizard.exe /RUN
CISrvr Program Registry (Machine Run) C:\COMPAQ\INTERNET\CISRVR.EXE
AvconsoleEXE Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Network Associates\McAfee VirusScan\avconsol.exe /minimize
VsecomrEXE Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Network Associates\McAfee VirusScan\VSECOMR.EXE
VsStatEXE Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Network Associates\McAfee VirusScan\VSSTAT.EXE /SHOWWARNING
Service Connection Registry (Machine Run) c:\cpqs\bwtools\bwtray.exe
RunWgMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\COMPAQ\HOME NETWORK\WGEngMon.exe
USSShReg Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRA~1\ULEADS~1\ULEADP~1.2\SSAVER\USSSHREG.EXE /r
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
Vshwin32EXE Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETWORK ASSOCIATES\MCAFEE VIRUSSCAN\VSHWIN32.EXE
Sysres Registry (Machine Run)
regtmlp Registry (Machine Run)
RealTray Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
McAfeeWebScanX Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETWORK ASSOCIATES\MCAFEE VIRUSSCAN\WebScanX.Exe
HC Reminder Registry (Machine Service) hc.exe
WinGate Service Registry (Machine Service) C:\COMPAQ\HOME NETWORK\WG3Eng9X.exe
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) mstask.exe
Vshwin32EXE Registry (Machine Service) C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETWORK ASSOCIATES\MCAFEE VIRUSSCAN\VSHWIN32.EXE
McAfeeWebScanX Registry (Machine Service) C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETWORK ASSOCIATES\MCAFEE VIRUSSCAN\WebScanX.Exe /RUNSERVICES
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
ok heres a start

more to come


TAKE THE CHECKS OUT OF THESE in run type in msconfig/startup
SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe


CPQEASYACC Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\cpqeadm.exe
For Compaq PC's. Keyboard button support. Not required if you don't use these buttons

EACLEAN Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\eaclean.exe
For Compaq PC's. Easy Access button support for the keyboard. Not required if you don't use these buttons

Compaq Internet Setup Registry (Machine Run) C:\Compaq\Internet\InetWizard.exe /RUN
For Compaq PC's. Runs Compaq internet setup wizard and offers you to signup from ISP list. Not required

CISrvr Program Registry (Machine Run) C:\COMPAQ\INTERNET\CISRVR.EXE



Service Connection Registry (Machine Run) c:\cpqs\bwtools\bwtray.exe
Not required

RunWgMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\COMPAQ\HOME NETWORK\WGEngMon.exe
Your choice

USSShReg Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRA~1\ULEADS~1\ULEADP~1.2\SSAVER\USSSHREG.EXE /r
Not required



RealTray Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
Not required

HC Reminder Registry (Machine Service) hc.exe
Not required
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top