1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM upgrading

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by msskana, Feb 16, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Hi! I have a HP Envy m6-n113dx. It has 6gb RAM. (2gb and 4gb sticks) I went out to good ole best buy and bought a PNY DDR3 8GB 1600MHz 1.35v stick and planned on using it with my 4gb stick. BUT when I when installed it with the 4gb stick my computer saw it, but only 3.5gb was usable and 8.5gb was in my hardware reserves.
    I tried everything I could think of to get most of the 8.5 into my usable and but It would NOT work. Also, after installing I got a double flashing caps lock error, but I hard booted and energy drained with the battery out and it fixed the problem. I upgraded my BIOs hoping that could hopefully fix the issue, unfortunately it didn't. So, is there a way to get my 8gb stick to work correctly, or is it just a compatibility issue? I'm thinking i'd be better off returning the RAM and buying 2x4 stick instead.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2016
  2. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    It could be that the maximum ram is only 6GB. You can find out by going to the Crucial site and having it scan your computer it will tell you what the maximum is.
     
  3. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
  4. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    It says your max ram is 16GB, It could be a compatibility problem with the Ram itself.
     
  5. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    I thought so. So, should I buy another PNY stick so they're matching. or, buy lets say two 4gb crucial sticks instead?
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,620
    First Name:
    Frank
    HP ENVY m6-n113dx Notebook PC (originally comes with Windows 8.1 64-bit)
    It does come with 6 GB of RAM and does support 16 GB of RAM.
    It uses 204-pin DDR3 PC3-12800(DDR3-1600 MHz), 1.35 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2016
  7. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Would there be any repercussions for using 1.35v ram instead of 1.5v?
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,620
    First Name:
    Frank
    I've never used Windows 8.1, so I'm not sure if its "System Configuration" window looks like and is set up like Windows 7.
    Select its "Boot" tab and then select "Advanced options".
    Is the "Maximum memory" box unchecked and greyed out, or is it checked and has a number in it?
    This is how it should look.
    Capture.JPG

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2016
  9. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    It's the same.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    78,620
    First Name:
    Frank
    Okay, good.
    I just wanted to confirm there wasn't a setting there that restricts your computer to recognizing and using a certain amount of RAM.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2016
  11. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    I have used PNY Ram before, but prefer Crucial ram. As to using 1.35V ram when the system calls for 1.5V I would think might lead to problems, but I can't answer that one definitively. I would personally go with 2 x 4GB Crucial if it were my choice to make.
     
  12. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
  13. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    11,003
    First Name:
    Allan
    You could just get one 4 GB ram stick and provided it has the spec flavallee mentioned in post #6 it will work with the existing 4 GB stick.

    EDIT : DDR3 1.35 Volt ram will also work at 1.5 Volts.
     
  14. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    The Ballistix would be faster ram, but the other ram is more than $10 less expensive.
     
  15. msskana

    msskana Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Honestly buying the crucial ram is cheaper. The 8gb stick i bought from best buy was $45. And realistically I don't see any reason to have more RAM than that atm.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - upgrading
  1. ruizzz98
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    85
  2. Suraj1
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    91
  3. Sinestro69
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    100
  4. Dkapiate
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    100
  5. Limon
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    101
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1166265

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice