1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RAM vs. Mobo

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by KaIIen, Jun 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. KaIIen

    KaIIen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Is it possible for a stick of RAM to go bad and damage/kill the MOBO? Or vice-versa: can a Mobo (like memory controller etc) go bad and ruin a stick of RAM?
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    It would be unlikely that RAM would damage the motherboard, unless someone tried to install the incorrect type or they they did not properly seat it in the slot The motherboard damaging the RAM is possible, if the board sends the the wrong voltage or passes along a power spike then it could easily damage the RAM.
     
  3. KaIIen

    KaIIen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Cool..thanks for the info. I found a similar mobo to the one that died in my previous thread. Got it all set up and ram memtest and it still showed some errors, but only 2 (verses 42,000 total on the old mobo) and both were less than .5Mb. Wasn't sure if the RAM could damage anything else... But so far the new setup has had no problems whatsoever. I was able to do a repair-install of XP and lost nothing. :)
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    If its showing even one error then you still have a problem you must address. Either the RAM is faulty, there's a compatibility issue, or there's a settings issue.
     
  5. KaIIen

    KaIIen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    How do i take the memtest results and determine what the error is?
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    You don't, all it tells you is that there is an error. Do you have more then one stick? If so test each one by itself. Also post the model of the RAM and the motherboard.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/928473

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice