1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ram

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by rgray21, Jan 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rgray21

    rgray21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    with 3 slots on motherboard and 512 mb capacity, does it make any difference what size sticks are put in and in what order? ie: 1 512mb, 2 128mb and 1 256 or 2 256. and also is there any difference in what order they go in slots.
     
  2. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Yes or no.

    Depends on the motherboard make and model, some have limitations.
     
  3. batman44

    batman44

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    ih rgray21

    ok
    i see iff you have lets say 256meg and 128mag
    you shoud put the 256mag in dimm slot (1) on your motherboard
    and the 128meg in dimm slot (2)
    the hiest ram modul shud go in ram slot (1) the lower ram modul in ram
    slot(2) and so on.... ;)
     
  4. kiwiguy

    kiwiguy

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    17,584
    Despite what batman suggests (if we could read his post accurately!) there are limitations.

    Some older boards simply can't read 512 MB sticks for instance.
    Some require single sided, some require double sided ... and the limitations go on.

    Referring to the motherboard manual is the best way to find out.
     
  5. Conrad747

    Conrad747

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    362
    in what part of the world is your batcave, batman44?

    rgray, if you know your motherboard's make and model please post it and we will try to help you. if not download everest home edition and find out.
     
  6. batman44

    batman44

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    sorry

    the joker put a bat virus on my bat pc and it wos not working.
    and on i donot live in a bat cave i live in G city.
    thank you. :D
     
  7. rgray21

    rgray21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    218
    intel(fedora)pentium 3 733 mhz

    thats all i know about it
     
  8. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Some require special placement, some don't. I habitually install RAM from largest to smallest since some few boards require that order so it works on the ones that don't, too.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/324209

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice