Ram's frequency?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bilibom

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
240
Hello.
I suspect that my ram is not in the proper frequency.
Could u plz tell me how to check which my frequency is, then how to set it in right number?(266, 333, 400 etc)
Thanks:)
 

bilibom

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
240
type of my system is not necessary in order to answer this question...
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
Yes it is! :D













bilibom, we're just kidding you. Really, how in the world would we know how to answer the question without knowing anything about your system? Please, think about it before you answer. :rolleyes:
 

bilibom

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
240
ok ok although I dont think its necessary I ll tell u my system.
athlon 64 3200+
a8v deluxe
kingston 2 GB
geforce 6600 gt

Well?...
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
That system should run the memory at 400mhz.

See how easy that was?
 

bilibom

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
240
Yes of course, I knew that. But that was not my question.
I have 4 dimms of 512MB (kingston pc3200, 400Mhz).
I m not sure if their frequency is at the right timing(400).
PCmark05 tells me their frequency is at 333.
My questions r:
-How can I check the real frequency, real time?
-How can I set proper timings(400) if they r not?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
It does depend on the motherboard bios, some set the frequency automatically some allow you to tweak the settings. Check in Bios to see what the ram is set to.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
It's amazing what more details can accomplish. I'm still curious as to how we could have possibly determined what you wanted from the first message. I'd love to hear an explanation of why that was sufficient information. :)
 

bilibom

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
240
@big bear,
thanks for your reply.
I have already checked bios, I couldnt see where. I dont like the word 'tweak', I dont want tweak anything, u see. Just set the proper timing.
Could u plz tell me where exackly in bios can I do that?

@JohnWill,
I still believe that info of my system r not necessary for my questions, which havent been answered yet.
Allow me repeat them.

1.How can I see my ram's timing/frequency, now.
2.How can I change the number,if its not the proper.
(I m not asking for the proper number, I know it already-400)

I hope this time I was completely clear:rolleyes:
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
When you're asking for free help, it's normally a good idea to be a bit more accommodating and a little less sarcastic. It makes people more inclined to offer assistance.

In the BIOS under Advanced Chipset Features, you will find an entry to either automatically identify the memory or manually set the speed. If it's not detected properly, you can set it manually there. In my BIOS, it's DRAM Configuration, it should be something similar in yours. Note that you'll have to also specify stuff like RAS, CAS, RAS to CAS Delay, etc. Those might take some tweaking to get right, but you can start with the specs of the memory you're using. Of course, that's another piece of information we don't have...
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2003
Messages
1,647
You might also consider doing some of your own homework. Like reading the owners manual for your motherboard, which should have that information listed in it, since you don't want to post that info. for us to use to assist you.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
74
don't worry about the word tweaking. Anything that changes ram speed is considered tweaking wether it be bios change or a change from software in the OS environment. That could be a possible thing in windows itself or from 3rd party vendures. Try admin tools and system or performance. They will offer some extra source of info on your system.
 

bilibom

Thread Starter
Banned
Joined
Jan 8, 2006
Messages
240
ok boys, I can tell u any info u want... its not any problem.
The problem is how someone can check the timings of his RAM and how change these timings(266, 333, 400MHz).

@JohnWill, I ll check later my BIOS and inform u if I found it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top