1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

In Progress random game macro infected my PC

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by aconfusedperson, Mar 11, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    SO i recently downlaoded a random game macro on my pc and after it eventually led to my computer getting a virus. i have tried every live tech support number and no one can help or answer me. i was wondering if its possible to get this figured out. my computer boots up, but it does not go into my desktop and/or into my login screen. its been about a week since this happened and i reset my whole computer and went out of town for a week and havent tocuhed it since. i am new to this website and i really wanna get my pc in better health ); if you need any info on my computer just ask me.

    i am not going to touch it until i really know what i need to do
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2019
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,941
    I've edited your post to remove private contact information as all assistance is only provided on the boards, as per the site rules.
     
  3. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    sorry i did not read anything im just in a hurry xD
     
  4. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,941
    I understand. :)
     
  5. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    so where exactly do i go for that is there any type of live/assisted help to get me through it? never ran into this problem before
     
  6. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    113,941
    No, we don't offer live tech support. You have to be patient and wait for someone to help you. It could take 24 hours. The helpers are all volunteers and many work so they can't be online during the day.
     
  7. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    okay.
     
  8. iMacg3

    iMacg3 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    558
    Hi, Welcome to Tech Support Guy.
    I'm iMacg3 and will be helping you.

    ---------------------------------------------

    What version of Windows do you have installed?

    When you try to boot up your computer, do you receive an error message(s), blank screen, etc.?
     
  9. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    i have windows 10 home installed. when the virus started doing stuff to my computer i couldn't go into my security settings and turn my firewall on. the virus must do something where it wont let me turn it off it basically took over my computer. i really dont know what to do. when i boot it up, everything boots normal until it tries to load the login screen si i can get into my desktop and at that point it is like a glowing (glowing on the perimeter of the screen) black screen. i havent touched it since i factory reset it and its sat since last week not turned on.
     
  10. iMacg3

    iMacg3 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    558
    Hi,

    Boot to Safe Mode
    • Start by shutting down your computer.
    • Press on the power button on the case to turn it on.
    • After the computer is about 3 - 5 seconds into the boot-up process, hold down the power button to shut down the computer.
    • Repeat the above process once again.
    • For the third time, turn on the computer and allow it to boot up.
    • If you completed the process correctly, a message saying "Preparing Automatic Repair" should appear.
    • In a few seconds, another message will appear stating "Diagnosing your PC" and Automatic Repair will open.
    • When you reach the Automatic Repair screen, click on "Advanced Options."
    • At the next screen, select "Troubleshoot."
    • When you see the next screen, select "Advanced Options."
    • Select "Startup Settings", then "Restart".
    • After the Startup Settings window appears, hit the "4" key on the keyboard.
    • At the next login prompt screen, enter your password for your computer.
    • If the Safe Mode opens properly, the desktop should appear with "Safe Mode" in each corner of the desktop.
    Let me know if you are able to access Safe Mode.
     
  11. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Going to try it now. Cross ya fingers!
     
  12. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    it says i need a apssword for userdefaultZERO (0) i dont have the password for that
     
  13. iMacg3

    iMacg3 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    558
    Hi,

    Is it possible to "Switch user" and select a different account?
     
  14. aconfusedperson

    aconfusedperson Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    MY BAD i just did everything right htis time and i got to the point where i need to press 4/F4 and it legit does nothing it stays on the screen where it shows me all my options including gettinginto safe mode. what do i do?
    MY BAD i just did everything right htis time and i got to the point where i need to press 4/F4 and it legit does nothing it stays on the screen where it shows me all my options including gettinginto safe mode. what do i do?
     
  15. iMacg3

    iMacg3 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2018
    Messages:
    558
    Hi,

    Just to clarify - when you press 4 or F4, the computer does not boot into safe mode?

    If it does not boot to Safe Mode, try pressing F5 or F6 to access Safe Mode with Networking or Safe Mode with Command Prompt.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1224298

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice