Random shutdown

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

beetlenut

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Messages
6
Hi all,
I have the following sys:
900 Athlon
MSI K70 Motherboard
Nvidia mx 400 graphics card
380 sdram
30 gig hdd

My problem is that for a long time the pc randomly shutsdown, I have been told that it could be anything from bad ram to bad fan/power supply.

Any suggestions would be grateful.
Thanks
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Not nescessarily bad ram but lack of ram sometimes will do that. Even 380MB's may not be enuff if you are multitasking. Also resourses are used up many times for the same reasons as ram might be but is different from ram.
If there is alot of things in your startup it will use up resources.
Yes overheating may shut it down too_Other than making sure the fan is working make sure the vents are clean and you
also need to keep the cache clean.


Savvy :)
 

beetlenut

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Messages
6
Thanks for the advice,but not multitasking,and startup programmes kept to minimum. Will try cleaning fan.
Perhaps more detail of problem would help,when computer
shuts down screen goes black and DPMS going to sleep
message appears, computer will not restart until it has been turn
ed off at power supply(wall) and left for a few miniutes

Any further advice welcome

Thanks Beetlenut
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
You seem to know how to take care of it so Im just going to ask a couple questions...
1.When is the last time you ran an updated virus scan?
2. When did you last run a scan for spyware?(Adaware or similar)
3. When is the last time you did maintenace on your system?

Savvy :)

PS... whats your MaxCacheFile size? I think its supposed to be about 25% of total Ram.
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
9,396
sounds like your power supply is not letting you back in till its cooled down,i would certainly check the dust and venting around your box........and try anything to make the room cooler.....turn off the heating,open a window...encase it in ice....well,not exactly,but you get the idea?
 

beetlenut

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Messages
6
Hi
Thanks for the tips,cleaned all vents and fitted new fan
rated for 1.7 any other suggestions welcome

Thanks Beetlenut
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
Actually, I had been having the same problem with my Athlone. I always had the powerSave features set to turn off monitor first, then go to standby, and finally to turn off hard disk. I found that my system would randomly reboot as well. I switched my power save settings to "never" for standby and Hard drive, but still shut off the monitor. I haven't had a problem with it since, but that has only been a few days now.

I believe it has to do with the way Athlones run hot, and the fan always staying on. Going into standby just messes with it all.
 

beetlenut

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2001
Messages
6
Hi
Sorry so long to get back to you. Im affraid I have tried
all the power save options, but Iam glad its worked for you
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top