1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Random Shutdowns

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by hollowaizen, Dec 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hollowaizen

    hollowaizen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    For some reason after I added my new ASUS Monitor through HDMI, my machine keeps shutting down on its own without notice. It only seems to happen when playing a game.

    I tried running overclocks for the GPU's and it would happen within 5min, but without any modification to the GPU or CPU I can get maybe 25-50min of gameplay before the whole system Blanks out.

    Can Anyone help me with any thoughts or ideas?

    System Specs:

    AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor 3.2 GHz
    AMD Radeon HD 6770 1GHz x2
    Gskill RAM 12Gb
    ASUS VH236H Monitor
    (I can get the rest later if necessary)
     
  2. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,930
    First Name:
    Ron
    To help us help you,please use the TSG System Info tool to let Tech's know the specs of your computer: http://static.techguy.org/download/SysInfo.exe Copy and paste the results here in your thread. You can then update your Computer Spec Profile with this info.
    Also, if its a brand name system like an Acer,Dell or HP, please post the exact model of the system.

    Also, download this monitor and let it run while your game playing and see what temps are doing along with your voltages.

    This is a Free program.

    http://www.cpuid.com/downloads/hwmonitor/1.21-setup.exe
     
  3. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    also post the power supply details

    make
    model
    wattage
     
  4. hollowaizen

    hollowaizen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry it took me a bit to paste this.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1090T Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 10 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 6
    RAM: 12286 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 120292 MB; D: Total - 953867 MB, Free - 429215 MB; E: Total - 305243 MB, Free - 205887 MB; F: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 518060 MB;
    Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC., M4A87TD EVO
    Antivirus: Norton Security Suite, Updated and Enabled


    PSU OCZ GameXStream 850w
     
  5. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
  6. hollowaizen

    hollowaizen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    So should I pretty much get a new PSU, since I tried running some games with just one card and 2 sticks of ram?
     
  7. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    see if you can borrow a quality one to check with,a friend may help you out
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1083085

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice