Random Wifi Disconnects

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Coolos

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
34
Hey guys, I have had a recent problem with a new xfinity router I just got where my Inspiron computer running Windows 7 is connected to the router, but says no internet access. This happens often when I am browsing the web or watching a video, but not so much when I am not using the internet. The problem fixes itself usually in about 1 minute or so, or I can disconnect and reconnect to the router to fix it.
I also have a problem where my laptop disconnects from the router every time I shut the case. I open the laptop again, and a little popup shows up in the bottom left saying that no network adapter can be found, and the network thing on the task bar says no network connections can be found. This goes away after maybe 2 seconds or so, but the laptop does not connect to the wifi again until i tell it to. Neither of these seem to happen on other devices connected to the router. Thanks for all comments.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
This has only just happened with the new router - the PC worked fine on the old router?

whats the exact model of the PC and also the service tag number
would be worth updating the wireless driver

Wireless connection drops out - Turn OFF "Power Save Mode"

how to access device manager for different windows versions
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000833.htm

Hold the Windows key and press Pause key, should open to allow device manager to be seen, see the menu on the left hand side

on a laptop you may need to use Hold the Windows key and press FN key + the pause key

If the above does not work then

For Windows 7 or Vista
Click on the Start Orb > In the Start Search box type > device manager and then press enter
or
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager
For Windows 8
If you happen to be using a keyboard with Windows 8, the quickest way to open Device Manager is via its shortcut on the Power User Menu, accessible by pressing the WINDOW key and the X key together.
If on a touch screen - have a read here http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows-8/a/device-manager-windows-8.htm
Once you are in device manager then navigate to

Network Adapters

Right click on your wireless network adapter, and select Properties

Go to the Advanced Tab, click on "Power Save Mode" and set the value to "Off". The default is usually "Maximum".
OR
Go to the power management tab. click on "Allow computer to turn off device to save power" make sure its not selected

This will obviously cause your battery to drain faster, This frequently helps connections that drop for seemingly no reason.

Power Plan on PC
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows/power-plans-faq#1TC=windows-8

Change to high power and see if that helps
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/5464-power-plan-settings-change-windows-8-a.html




------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Coolos

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
34
Thanks for the detailed answer. The computer did work fine with the old router. It is a Dell Inspiron N5110 with the service code FX2VKR1. I went into device manager, and under network adaptors, I have 6 different things:

Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Bluetooth Device (RFCOMM Protocol TDI)
Intel(R) Cnetrino(R) Wireless-N 1030
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter
Microsoft Virtual WiFi Miniport Adapter #2
Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller

Which one of these am I changing. Also, I noticed both virtual wifi miniport adapters have the little exclamation point icon next to them. Thanks.
 

Coolos

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
34
Ok, I changed the channel from 6, which had 8 networks on it, to 11, which has 6. I will let you know how it goes.

Also, I do not see any options in the advanced section of the network adapter for power save mode.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
lets see an xirrus screen shot

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
Download and install

If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file to the faulty PC and install the program.
You will now need to take a screen shot and copy that back to the working PC and attach the screen shot in a reply on the forum here.

If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

http://go.pardot.com/l/66982/2015-01-26/2361i
enter you details
Download this file "DOWNLOAD WI-FI INSPECTOR Vx.xx "
( the site now appears to allow webbased emails like gmail, hotmail, outlook and yahoo now )

There is also a xirrus gadget, But that does not have all the fuctionality "DOWNLOAD GADGET Vx.xx

Alternative links - Use the links below
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Network-Monitoring/Xirrus-Wi-Fi-Inspector.shtml


Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
if you get an error - You will need to have NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.
On windows 8 - (i do not have windows 8) but, it would appear that, When you first try to run, you may get a message that .net framework is needed, and included in that message is a link to download/install.

Run the program

A user guide is available here
http://www.xirrus.com/cdn/pdf/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0

post a screen shot of the program running.
if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information.

post which SSID name is yours, its located in the list, under network "Adapter Name" (1st column)


Note:
For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better. "A desirable signal level for a robust Wi-Fi connection will be green".
note: the signal level is a negative number, so for example -88 is worst and -40 is better

To post a screen shot of the active window.

Windows XP
Hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application (Start> All Programs> Accessories> Paint) and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.

Vista or Windows 7
you can use the "snipping tool" which is found in Start> All programs> Accessories> Snipping Tool
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/how-to-use-the-windows-snipping-tool/

Windows 8
you can use the snipping tool > Open Snipping Tool (From the Windows 8 Start Screen, type "snip" and press enter.
>Press the Esc. key.
>go back to your Windows 8 start screen - Swipe from left or press Window Button
>Press Ctrl+PrntScr button to use Snipping Tool
see here
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/opinion/windows/3415854/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/
http://www.pcadvisor.co.uk/how-to/windows/3405830/how-take-screenshot-in-windows-8/


To upload the screen shot to the forum, open the full reply window ("Go Advanced" button) and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
Full details are available here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot
 

Coolos

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
34
Hmm, I am trying to download it, but when I open the installer, a little popup flashes for a second, then the installer starts. However, when I try to start the install, it tells me another install is in progress and it cannot continue.
 

Coolos

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
34
Okay, I was able to get it now. Here is the screenshot. Let me know if you need any other info from the program.
Capture.PNG
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,484
log into the router and change the wireless channel to use channel 1 or 6
 

Coolos

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 11, 2013
Messages
34
Yep. It was on 6, but then I changed it to 11 to see if it would make a difference. I'll put it on 1.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top