Re-Build crashing and freezing with and without bluescreens

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

KNOW_FEAR_666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
16
I have just spent allot of money for me on upgrading my PC, it was quite good as it was but i wanted a new case and stuff, it now in a new case with more fans a better mother bored and a second EVGA 560 Ti superclocked.
it looks amazing now but it crashes loads sometimes i get a bluescreen and then it reboots itself and the rest of the time it just completely craps out and hangs until i hold the power button or press the reset button.
i don't know what information could help but i can try and get it if its asked for

thanks
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
893
When upgrading, you made sure all components are compatible and installed latest drivers? What about OS, is it fresh install? You may look into windows debugging tools...
 

KNOW_FEAR_666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
16
yeah it was a fresh install, all the drivers are up to date and i checked and installed the newest ones to no avail, it might even be a hardware problem, i just don't know. and as to compatibility, what could be at fault ? [my sys info is on my profile] resorted to using my laptop atm though
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
893
I'd look at windows dump files, I don't know if it be possible to upload them here...
 

KNOW_FEAR_666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
16
if you can think of a way i can easily put them somewhere for people to see i could try and do that, and if someone could tell me the file directory so i could find them
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Messages
893
look into C:\Windows\Minidump and for C:\Windows\MEMORY.DMP

As to uploading - have no idea.
 

KNOW_FEAR_666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
16
OK i still have no idea what the hell is up with my PC :/ i have run Memtest86+ on all 4 of my RAM sticks when they are all in i was getting loads of errors on test 5 but with them all in separately i only had 2 errors on one stick on test 7.
my friend thinks it might be a power issue and we tried changing the voltage manually in the bios but the reading back didn't change.
could it still be a windows problem ?
or is this one going to cost me more money :/

would like some more people to have a look at this post too
 

KNOW_FEAR_666

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
16
what do i do if it is a power issue though ? thats my main problem
its not the power supply, and like i said changing the voltage in the bios didnt do anything

thanks

i do apreciate all the help so far
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2003
Messages
5,600
any memory errors are a problem...........u need to isolate the bad memory sticks and take them out!!! what is the brand of memory?
alot of mfr's have a lifetime warranty
also u dont list your power supply?? if u have 2 video cards u will need alot of power
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top