Re-format/partition HD Win 98SE

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
I have a 80 Gig 7,200 RPM Seagate HD that I formatted and partitioned using Seagate's(?) DiskWizard. I cannot however xxcopy my C: onto it now :(

I spent time today, cleaning up both the C and the new HD. I would now like to know the best was to recognize the whole HD (now in 4 partitions) and reformat into one single HD that I can xxcopy my OS over to.

Thanks ;)
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
I did last ime, saying something like it was not an 'appropriate' format. Of course at the time (as now) the 80 GB HD was/is divided into four partions, which I think may be the problem! :confused:

Thanks
John
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
2,740
Where all the partitions in NTFS Basset?
98 will growl if they were.
Let me get this right do want to make it the max size instead of 4 parts?
:confused:
Wolfey
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Wolfeymole said:
Where all the partitions in NTFS Basset?
98 will growl if they were.
Let me get this right do want to make it the max size instead of 4 parts?
:confused:
Wolfey
I got it brand new and formatted it with DislWizard, so I have no reasone to believe they are not FAT 32.
I would like parts, but I was not able to image my current HD to one of the partitions last time I tried it.
If you could tell me how to make that work, I would just as soon have the parts! ;)

I am assuming that no partition was set to a boot partition?

THanks
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Have the hard drive connected and while in Win98 go to a command prompt and do an FDISK option and select option 4. Post back what is displayed.
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Fixed drive 2

Partition Status Type Vol. label Mbytes system Usage
D: 1 A PRI DOS Disk2_Vol1 18211 FAT32 100%
2 ext DOS 57098 100%

Total disk space os 10781 Mbytes

The extended DOS partition contains logical DOS Drives.
Do you want to display the logical drive information (Y/N).......?[Y]
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Next level of info

Drv volume Label Mbytes System Usage
E: DISK2_Vol2 19030 FAT32 33%
F: DISK2_Vol3 18905 FAT32 33%
G: DISK2_Vol4 18163 FAT32 34%
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
flrman1 said:
Are you getting an error when trying to copy it over?
I haven't tried again this time, I could to see what if any error I get again.
Think it's worth a try at this point?
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
2,740
Why don't you back up your stuff to E then make a clean 98 install onto D then copy backed up stuff back to D
Just a thought.
Wolfey
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Wolfeymole said:
Why don't you back up your stuff to E then make a clean 98 install onto D then copy backed up stuff back to D
Just a thought.
Wolfey

Nice idea! ;)

I just tried the xxcopy and it says it was successful. :D I am now going to look for the verify switch for it and make sure it looks good! ;)

Thanks to all for your help, keep your fingers crossed! :cool:
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
I see one mistake I made:(

I cleaned up the C: drive this time before copying, but it seems to have left the old files on the D: drive.
I suppose I should wipe that drive and try again for the newere leaner version! :confused:
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Tried the
xxcopy C:\ D:\ .clone/z

this time. THe /z is supposed to not leave the outdated files on destination.

Still running, but will let ya know how it worked! ;)
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2005
Messages
2,740
Do so Basset
By the way your icon of the driving dog with ears flapping in the wind is wicked.
:D
Wolfey
 

bassetman

Thread Starter
Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Wolfeymole said:
Do so Basset
By the way your icon of the driving dog with ears flapping in the wind is wicked.
:D
Wolfey
Thanks ;)

It is still copying temp internet files, so not sure it is going well this time! :(

Wonder if I should just do a wipe of D: and then clone the C: without fancy switches?:eek: .)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top