RE: Wrong CPU speed. BIOS help needed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ducky303

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
26
So I got this new computer right, and the processor's supposed to be an AMD Athlon XP2600+ CPU. The motherboard's got DDR333 slots, and I'm told the RAM I have is DDR400.

When I start up the computer, it says AMD 1150 Mhz, and that the memory frequency is DDR200. Surely thats not right, so is there somewhere in BIOS I can go to fix this problem?

Any advice would be most appreciated.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,471
whats the MoBo. In the bios you can set different speeds to obtain the max speed.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2004
Messages
81
if this is a asus a7n8x then to use a barton core it must be flashed to 1004 also check the jumper on the main board make sure it is set to 266/333 not at 200mhz
 

ducky303

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
26
Oh sorry, I forgot to mention it. Its a "JET N2GAP (AMD) nVIDIA" motherboard. Description says, "SOCKET A, nVIDIA nFORCE IGP Chipset, ONBOARD AUDIO AC97-6CH + VIDEO, 5xPCI, 1xAGP 8x , USB 2.0, 3xDDR333-DC SLOT SLOTS, ATA-133, 333Mhz FSB, ATX"

Does this help?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,101
You will need to set the fsb [front side bus] speed. Some boards come preset to 100 / 200 so you can boot with a Duron chip. Check your manual to see if there is a jumper you need to set. You may have to set the multiplier as well.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,101
JET mb are right down there with ECS / PC Chips boards as far as quality. If possible, see if you can exchange it for an Asus, Abit, Epox, or Soltek board. You will be much happier with a quality board.
 

ducky303

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
26
Thanks for your help. I will check the BIOS settings and see what needs to be changed.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,101
Ok, I looked at jetway's site. There is no jumper to set for fsb speed; it is all done in the bios. The site will not download the manual at anything above 2kbs so that is out. You may or may not have to set the mulitplier. Note there are 2 2600+ chips; you need to know which one you have. There is a 2600+ 266 and a 2600+ 333. You may need to pull the hsf and check the model number of the chip [if your board will not auto detect the cpu speed].
 

ducky303

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
26
Hi, I found the manual, and changed the settings in Miscellaneous Control. I set the HOST Clock at Next Boot setting to 166, and the DRAM Clock at Next Boot setting to 166 Mhz (By SPD).

I think things are working better now. Thanks y'all :)
 
Joined
May 12, 2003
Messages
81
Anyone correct me if i'm woring, but if you have one module of ddr400, i'm pretty sure it will only run at 200mhz. I think that may be why your Motherboard is reading it @ 200. Using 2 identical modules of ddr400 will theoretically double your bandwith, bringing it to the speed capibilities of 400mhz.

Dave
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top