1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

RE: Wrong CPU speed. BIOS help needed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ducky303, Apr 6, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ducky303

    ducky303 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    So I got this new computer right, and the processor's supposed to be an AMD Athlon XP2600+ CPU. The motherboard's got DDR333 slots, and I'm told the RAM I have is DDR400.

    When I start up the computer, it says AMD 1150 Mhz, and that the memory frequency is DDR200. Surely thats not right, so is there somewhere in BIOS I can go to fix this problem?

    Any advice would be most appreciated.
     
  2. flash777

    flash777

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    what kind of motherboard?
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,255
    First Name:
    Wayne
    whats the MoBo. In the bios you can set different speeds to obtain the max speed.
     
  4. cnclathrop

    cnclathrop

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    81
    if this is a asus a7n8x then to use a barton core it must be flashed to 1004 also check the jumper on the main board make sure it is set to 266/333 not at 200mhz
     
  5. ducky303

    ducky303 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Oh sorry, I forgot to mention it. Its a "JET N2GAP (AMD) nVIDIA" motherboard. Description says, "SOCKET A, nVIDIA nFORCE IGP Chipset, ONBOARD AUDIO AC97-6CH + VIDEO, 5xPCI, 1xAGP 8x , USB 2.0, 3xDDR333-DC SLOT SLOTS, ATA-133, 333Mhz FSB, ATX"

    Does this help?
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    You will need to set the fsb [front side bus] speed. Some boards come preset to 100 / 200 so you can boot with a Duron chip. Check your manual to see if there is a jumper you need to set. You may have to set the multiplier as well.
     
  7. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    JET mb are right down there with ECS / PC Chips boards as far as quality. If possible, see if you can exchange it for an Asus, Abit, Epox, or Soltek board. You will be much happier with a quality board.
     
  8. ducky303

    ducky303 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks for your help. I will check the BIOS settings and see what needs to be changed.
     
  9. Mr. PC Doc

    Mr. PC Doc

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    188
    Also, does your motherboard support that kind of memory speed?
     
  10. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    [Assuming it's a 333 CPU] Go into BIOS and push the FSB up to 166 or 167.

    ;)
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    Ok, I looked at jetway's site. There is no jumper to set for fsb speed; it is all done in the bios. The site will not download the manual at anything above 2kbs so that is out. You may or may not have to set the mulitplier. Note there are 2 2600+ chips; you need to know which one you have. There is a 2600+ 266 and a 2600+ 333. You may need to pull the hsf and check the model number of the chip [if your board will not auto detect the cpu speed].
     
  12. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    If it is a 2600+ 266, that would not be a good idea.
     
  13. ducky303

    ducky303 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Hi, I found the manual, and changed the settings in Miscellaneous Control. I set the HOST Clock at Next Boot setting to 166, and the DRAM Clock at Next Boot setting to 166 Mhz (By SPD).

    I think things are working better now. Thanks y'all :)
     
  14. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,376
    Glad you got it to work.
     
  15. daveyp225

    daveyp225

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Anyone correct me if i'm woring, but if you have one module of ddr400, i'm pretty sure it will only run at 200mhz. I think that may be why your Motherboard is reading it @ 200. Using 2 identical modules of ddr400 will theoretically double your bandwith, bringing it to the speed capibilities of 400mhz.

    Dave
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217574

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice