1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Ready and calculate

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by mrbud, Oct 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrbud

    mrbud Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Hi, anybody heard of getting the Ready & Calculate appear in the status bar in Excel 2003? This happens when opening the spreadsheet.
    No updates are made without going into each cell and pressing F2. Have seen references to having 65k links but this doesnt appear to have anything like this. Tried another pc but gives the same problem. There are no external links, although there are links to other spreadsheets within the workbook. Oh, it's also set to Automatic updates. Tried Manual but does the same thing. No macros.
    Any ideas out there greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
    Martin.
     
  2. Anne Troy

    Anne Troy

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 1999
    Messages:
    11,746
    First Name:
    Anne
  3. The Villan

    The Villan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    is there any possibilty of corruption at all?
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/512001

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice