1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Recently changed router & one computer can't connect.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by LostInTechnology, May 1, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. LostInTechnology

    LostInTechnology Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Our last router seemed to be having problems so my roommate got a new one from Time Warner as a replacement. All of our other roommates had no problem at all when reconnecting to the new router. There are 4 of us, but any given time there may only be two of us using the internet....very seldom all 4 are home at the same time. The only computer having a problem happens to be mine and the only machine with Vista on it.

    One of my roommates changed the router while I was away from my notebook which was running and connected to the internet at the time he made the switch. I don't know if this was the cause for all my troubles in the last week trying to figure out why I can't get back online, but I had no problems with the other router except for the signal dropping too low even when we were within a couple of feet of it. There were no changes made on my end nor did anyone else have to make any changes to their computers other than connecting with the new password. I often take my netbook with me and have connected to hundreds of other networks without a problem until this recent change. I can still log onto other wireless networks, but just not to our home wireless network .

    I can use the Ethernet and connect to the internet just fine, but I can't seem to get passed the Limited Connectivity when connecting thru the wireless connection. The network key has been double and triple checked by myself and others...it is the correct security key. I've tried changing up the security key just to see what would happen and it won't allow me to connect to the network unless I put in the correct key which still limits me to Local connectivity anyway.

    I have been searching for a solution to this for over 6 days now. No one seems to have the exact same issue as me which seems odd as there hundreds of somewhat similar issues others are having, but just not 100% identical to my situation.

    I've contacted Time Warner & Linksys. Time Warner obviously hires idiots who seem to be just reading automated responses and like to keep you on the phone for 2 straight hours going thru motions even if I've already told them I've tried what they suggest and was unsuccessful in troubleshooting the problem. I still followed through with their requests to no avail and they eventually gave up trying. The router is not under warranty according to Linksys so they just forwarded me some basic troubleshooting links that had me going through all the same crap that I've already been through several times now.

    Somebody please help me. At the moment I can't afford to have a tech come over to fix it and I have a paper that will be due by this Thursday that I'm well behind on now thanks to all this. How can changing out a router make for so much of a hassle?

    --I have Compaq Presario CQ50 (let's not trash talk my machine, I'm well aware it's not top of the line).
    --I'm running Windows Vista Home 32-bit (has to be the worst OS ever created by Microsoft)
    --Router is a Linksys E1000
    --I've disabled both the AV and firewall in hopes it was those blocking the connection
    --I've tried disabling the security encryption on the router and that actually disconnected me completely from the network.
    --I've also tried the TCP/IP stack repair with no change after the reboot.

    Here's my "ipconfig /all" while being connected to by both Ethernet and the Limited Connectivity via the wireless network.

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
    Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : XXXXXX
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : socal.rr.com

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : socal.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR5007 802.11b/g WiFi Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-23-4E-1B-E2-80
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::498d:bf23:b205:ba6f%13(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.139(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 30, 2012 7:54:53 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 01, 2012 7:54:53 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 301998926
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0E-70-89-19-00-23-4E-1B-E2-80

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
    209.18.47.62
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : socal.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100/1000 Mbps Networking
    Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-16-4C-2D-E5
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::380b:49:8aa0:76e%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.140(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, April 30, 2012 7:14:22 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 01, 2012 7:14:22 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 301997846
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0E-70-89-19-00-23-4E-1B-E2-80

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 209.18.47.61
    209.18.47.62
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : socal.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.socal.rr.com
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 6TO4 Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1c7f:32f7:3f57:fe73(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1c7f:32f7:3f57:fe73%11(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled



    On another thread on this site I seen it suggested to try some pings, so here's those results:

    Pinging 192.168.1.139 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.139: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.139: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.139: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.139: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.139:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Windows\system32>PING 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Windows\system32>PING socal.rr.com
    Ping request could not find host socal.rr.com. Please check the name and try again.

    C:\Windows\system32>PING 74.125.45.100

    Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=68ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=72ms TTL=50
    Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=71ms TTL=50

    Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 68ms, Maximum = 72ms, Average = 70ms

    C:\Windows\system32>PING yahoo.com

    Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=65ms TTL=50
    Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=77ms TTL=50

    Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 65ms, Maximum = 77ms, Average = 68ms



    I hope this will help. Is the DNS server suppose to be socal.rr.com? I've never seen that before in ipconfig....is that Time Warner's server or something because I remember the DNS having numbers when I lived in another part of the city that only had AT&T Broadband available?

    Any help that I can get would be greatly appreciated. My teacher may be happier with me if I turn something in without an excuse about my computer problems.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,977
    EDIT

    just noticed you had an Ethernet connection - so scratch the IT ping other sites - as thats from the ethernet connection and so - you will have the symtoms of the AR5007 - so have a read of that section first


    can we see an xirrus screen shot

    You are connected to the network and you can Ping other sites


    this adapter can give lots of issues - but your symtoms are slightly different

    in that you are connected to the router - which is normal the symptoms
    BUT you are pinging the internet which is not normal

    OK - so quite a few things to try

    1)
    first firewall / security suite - do you have or ever had a full or a trial security suite - like Norton , mcafee
    the symptoms you have are those that show a firewall blocking
    often the removal tool will solve the issue -

    2) xirrus screen shot - see how below
    3) TCP/IP reset - see below
    4) AR5007 - list of issues and things to try - see below


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log
    and press enter

    Reboot the machine.

    If you receive the message
    The requested operation requires elevation.
    Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
    Start, Programs\Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt.

    Please note and post back - if you receive the message
    Access is Denied

    Post back the results here - we need to know these commands worked correctly
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Atheros Wireless Adapter - AR5007EG & AR5007
    We have recently been seeing a lot of problems with the above adapter over the last few months, mainly concerning WPA and WPA2 encryption and windows Vista.

    The adapter gets an IP configuration, and shows as connected, but communication is non-existent or sporadic.

    Log into the Router and disable the wireless security and see if you are now able to connect to the internet and surf OK.
    --- Please post back here if that
    works or does not work.


    Here are a number of possible solutions

    --- 1) In Device Manager right click on the wireless adapter and "update driver." That apparently has worked for some posters.

    --- 2) Download and install the latest wireless driver from your laptop manufacturer's web site support section, as some manufactures, appear to now have a working driver available.
    Toshiba - update has worked for some PCs
    HP The latest HP Atheros driver dated Sept 2010 has fixed the issue - so check the driver date, However, that does NOT apply to all HPs / Compaqs machines
    - the poster did an online scan for driver updates on the HP website here HP Product Detection which resulted in a solution. Solved: Can't connect to internet wirelessly - Atheros AR5007 Wifi through Clear Comm - Tech Support Guy Forums

    If you can post the Make and EXACT model of your PC here, along with the windows version you have and we will see if we can find the driver and will post a link as a reply here.

    --- 3) On one occasion re-setting the router back to factory default and re-configuring the router settings has resolved the issue

    --- 4) A few posters here with the same issue have found that the driver from this site ATHEROS drivers for Microsoft Windows resolved the issue
    Threads are here
    Solved: Public Network - Access: Local Only (Please help!) - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Solved: NetGear WNDR3700 Incompatibilty W/ Atheros AR5700 - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Solved: Local connection only when connected to secured wirless - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Solved: Unidentified Network - Tech Support Guy Forums
    Unidentified Network


    I do NOT know anything about the site mentioned ATHEROS drivers for Microsoft Windows However, a number of forum members have now successfully used the site to update the driver

    However, if you do decide to try the driver, Please let us know the outcome

    Direct link to the drivers are below
    You only need to click on the green download button labelled " click to download " and wait, the file will download - you do not need to click on any other buttons to get the download started

    AR5007
    Vista 32 Bit
    Drivers for Atheros AR5007 and Windows Vista
    Although this driver has shown up in BSODs (Blue Screen Of Death) on Vista SP2 systems, usually conflicting with updated Vista OS drivers like netio.sys, tcpip.sys and other networking related drivers.

    AR5007EG
    Vista 32 Bit
    Drivers for Atheros AR5007EG and Windows Vista

    Drivers for other windows operating system
    http://www.atheros.cz/atheros-wireless-drivers.php

    Assuming that after all the above the wireless still does not connect to the internet, all I can suggest is to use wireless security of WEP or to get an external USB wireless card.

    You might also bug your laptop's tech support about the problem--maybe people can put pressure on Atheros to find a fix.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. haryl87

    haryl87

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Messages:
    54
    I would advise you to do a dns flush and a dns register... I think that may resolve your issue, because it just seems as if the dns aren't resolving. If that doesn't work, go and manually assign your dns 8.8.8.8/8.8.4.4 and you should be good.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1051494