1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Recognizing the bigger HDD

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by dogbonz, Dec 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dogbonz

    dogbonz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    796
    Troops,

    Got a good deal on 'black Friday' from Best Buy.

    250 Gig hard drive for $59. Seagate.

    Problem is getting XP Pro to 'see it' past 137 Gigs. I flashed
    the BIOS to recognize it, but XP doesn't. Is there any way
    to get it to recognize the rest without SP1 or SP1a ?

    Seagate has a disk that will add 'DDO', but I really don't
    want to reformat and reinstall hundreds of programs
    ....again.

    Thanks in advance, and Happy Holidays Everybody !!
     
  2. techkid

    techkid

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    First Name:
    David
    You need to download and install SP2 for the larger drive to be identified.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You need to slipstream SP2 onto your XP install disk before you do the install, then the installation can format the whole drive.

    Alternatively, you can install SP2, and use Disk Management to create additional logical drives using the extra space.
     
  4. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    Download SP2 from Microsoft and install it to enable 48-bit LBA addressing. Make a backup, and then use a utlility such as Partition Magic or BootIt NG to enlarge your partition to 250GB.
     
  5. dogbonz

    dogbonz Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    796
    Thanks for the suggestions, folks.

    I have a copy of SP2. Can I install that without
    having SP1 already on the dirive ???

    Thanks again,
     
  6. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    You don't need to install SP1, but is the new drive going to be your boot drive?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    The only precaution you should take is to make sure you have no malware/virus infection before installing SP2. You'll have problems that are difficult to resolve if you don't fix that kind of stuff before SP2.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/525257

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice