Recommendation on what to do.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
I have a new Dell laptop that I really do want to switch to Windows 7. I am not switching because I don't like Vista because I really do. I am switching because it is a 64 bit vista on the laptop and the very important program I have to run using this laptop will not run on 64bit OS.
My question to you would be W7 home premium or professional. All my OSs have been pro because I like the remote features that pro offers as compared to the others. I do a lot of remote desktop and like the feature.
So, what do you all recommend? Let's hear it guys. Thanks.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit which will allow you to install your old application in XP mode which runs 32bit.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
I understand about that but the problem is it is actually a usb device called an MSC-400 from URC. It will not work on a 64bit device. I need to check to see if it will work in xp mode?


I do have another question about where to get it. Should I get it from Dell where I bought it and get an upgrade or a full version from them.
Or should I buy it from newegg or whoever and get and upgrade or an oem?
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Go with Windows 7 Professional as home premium is not enough for your use
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
I understand about that but the problem is it is actually a usb device called an MSC-400 from URC. It will not work on a 64bit device. I need to check to see if it will work in xp mode?


I do have another question about where to get it. Should I get it from Dell where I bought it and get an upgrade or a full version from them.
Or should I buy it from newegg or whoever and get and upgrade or an oem?
Weird that the product brochure says it can be used with any Windows PC.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
Most products work in 32-bit windows and very few do not work in x64 architecture
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
This is one of them that don't. There is a forum topic on URC for this very problem which is found out not going to be solved.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
I don't know yet. I am still researching and thinking to find out what is my best option.
 

antech

Banned
Joined
Feb 23, 2010
Messages
1,427
I recommend you to go with 32 bit windows for now and considering 64 bit later somewhere in the future
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
Then I have to find out because I have never really worked much with Dell if I upgrade to another OS do I have to get it from Dell for it to work right? I have heard of this before but not sure.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,403
With your Vista you are eligible for upgrade pricing, so no need to buy the full priced version. Buy it from any legitimate place.

If you do not run memory intensive operations you do not need the additional RAM that 64-bit makes possible.

If you want Microsoft's Remote Desktop you have answered your question w.r.t. Home Premium. Having experimented a little with Remote Desktop, UltraVNC and TeamViewer I would buy Home Premium, as I prefer the others to Remote Desktop.
 

ingeborgdot

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
492
With your Vista you are eligible for upgrade pricing, so no need to buy the full priced version. Buy it from any legitimate place.

If you do not run memory intensive operations you do not need the additional RAM that 64-bit makes possible.

If you want Microsoft's Remote Desktop you have answered your question w.r.t. Home Premium. Having experimented a little with Remote Desktop, UltraVNC and TeamViewer I would buy Home Premium, as I prefer the others to Remote Desktop.
Where do I get upgrade pricing? Not quite sure what you mean, sorry for the ignorance here.

I am not planning on doing memory instensive ops on the laptop. I have other computers for that.

Are UltraVNC and TeamViewer free? Do all the computers that will be using them have to have them installed? I will read more about them I guess.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top