1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Reconnecting to an Office Network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by aaburomi, Aug 25, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aaburomi

    aaburomi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Recently one of our office computers went down resulting in me deleting the partition and reinstalling windows, and now I can't figure out how to reconnect the computer to the network and file sharing in our office.

    I'm not a computer tech, I'm not even an intern in the computer field, I am an HVAC technician with a good understanding of computers and programs that they run so my company has me do work in the office when they need anything.

    If someone can post for me a basic guideline of how I could reconnect a Dell Precision 370 (2005, Windows XP Home, was previously connected so hardware is still in tact) to the file-sharing network and be able to access other computers and vice-versa it would be greatly appreciated, I've tried a few things including non-specific internet guides but i don't want to risk putting another computer or the file-sharing out of order, I'd rather leave it for Pro's.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    5,476
    Does your company have an IT department/person?

    Your office setup might be running a domain and if so, you'll have to get your computer re-added to the domain.
     
  3. aaburomi

    aaburomi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    We're a small office, total count of 6 computers, about 4 of them being necessary so there isn't a call for a real IT department. I'm training to be a Service Manager and in that field I'm required to be the IT guy and schedule organizer, ect.

    I'm not quite sure how to do that, I've never had experience with office networking, so any title like adding a domain and I wouldn't know what to look for.

    All the other computers feed into one main computer and as of last Friday everything worked fine so the only problem I'm having is reconnecting the recently formatted computer to the main PC, if you need tech specs on the main PC it runs Windows XP Pro 2002 SP2, it's a Dell Dimension 4600
     
  4. aaburomi

    aaburomi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    I continued to search on the internet and found out not only that Windows XP Home doesn't have domains, but it does have workgroups. Once I started searching for the right information I figured it out.

    Thank you for all your help!
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/855363